SportsMaze

How the tennis world rankings work (WTA and ATP)

Checked 20 October 2026Valid for: the WTA singles and doubles rankings (women's professional tennis), under section VIII of the 2026 WTA Official Rulebook (version of 27 July 2026); and the PIF ATP Rankings (men's), under chapter IX of the 2026 ATP Rulebook (chapter file dated 31 March 2026, saved 2026-10-20). Official source: wtatennis.com, atptour.com. Not covered: the ATP entry protection rules in detail; the April 2026 ATP rulebook changes file (not saved). The LA28 Olympic tennis page uses both rankings.

How many points is a Grand Slam title worth to a woman tennis player?

Two thousand. The Grand Slams (the Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon and US Open) are worth the most: 2,000 for the winner and 1,300 for the runner-up. A WTA 1000 title is worth 1,000, a WTA 500 title 500 and a WTA 250 title 250. Lower down, the ITF's World Tennis Tour events give from 100 points to 15.

Points last 52 weeks. A player's singles ranking is the total of 18 results from the past year, and some of those are fixed: the four Grand Slams and seven WTA 1000 events always count. Miss one she was entered into, and it can count as zero. Her seven best other results fill the rest.

The ranking decides who gets into tournaments and who is seeded. A new list comes out every week.

The one thing to remember: a WTA ranking is a full year of results, and it makes players turn up for the biggest events.

Who gets a ranking

Players must be 14 or older. To appear on the list, a player needs ranking points from at least three tournaments, or at least 10 points (singles or doubles) from one or more.

The 18 results (singles)

Results that countNumber
Grand Slams4
WTA 1000 events held together with the men's tour6
A WTA 1000 event for women only1
Best other results: WTA 1000, 500, 250, 125 and ITF W15 and above7
WTA Finals (season-ending event), if she playedBonus

If a player does not have to count a Grand Slam or WTA 1000 result (for example after a wild card she did not use), one more of her other results counts instead.

Zero results. A player accepted into a Grand Slam who does not play gets a zero that stays for 52 weeks. A zero from a WTA 1000 event she was committed to also counts, until she meets her WTA 1000 commitments for the year. A player out injured for at least eight weeks in a row has some of those zeros removed.

Doubles: the best 12 results in 52 weeks.

The points

EventWinnerFinalSemi-finalQuarter-finalLast 16Last 32Last 64Last 128
Grand Slam (singles)2,0001,3007804302401307010
WTA 1000 (96-player draw)1,000650390215120653510
WTA 500 (48-player draw)50032519510860321
WTA 2502501639854301
WTA 125125814927151
ITF W100100653921121 or 7
ITF W757549291691 or 5
ITF W505033201161 or 3
ITF W35352314842 (48-player draw)
ITF W151510631

The chart also gives points for qualifying (a qualifier at a Grand Slam gets 40 on top of her main-draw points) and a doubles column for each event. WTA Finals and United Cup points are set elsewhere in the rulebook.

How points are earned: for the furthest round reached. Wild cards earn the same as anyone. A qualifier who loses her first main-draw match keeps only her qualifying points.

Expiry

Points stay for 52 weeks from the week they enter the ranking. WTA Finals points drop off on the Monday after the last WTA tournament before the next WTA Finals.

Ties (singles)

Most points from Grand Slams, WTA 1000 events and the WTA Finals; then most points from all WTA events and Grand Slams; then fewest tournaments played; then the best single result, the second best and so on.

A worked example

Made up to show the arithmetic. In 52 weeks a player reaches the third round (last 32) at two Grand Slams (130 each) and the second round (last 64) at the other two (70 each): 400. In her seven WTA 1000 events she reaches one quarter-final (215), two last-16s (120 each) and four last-32s (65 each): 715. Her seven best other results: a WTA 250 title (250), a WTA 500 semi-final (195), two WTA 250 semi-finals (98 each), a WTA 125 title (125) and two W100 finals (65 each): 896. Total: 400 + 715 + 896 = 2,011.

Where to see it

wtatennis.com, rankings, every week.

The men's ranking (ATP)

Simple layer

The men's PIF ATP Rankings work the same way: points by round reached, bigger tournaments worth more, 52 weeks.

EventWinner
Grand Slam2,000
ATP Finals (unbeaten champion)1,500
ATP Masters 10001,000
ATP 500500
ATP 250250
ATP Challenger50 to 175
ITF men's World Tennis Tour15 or 25

A player's ranking counts the four Grand Slams, the eight mandatory Masters 1000 events and the ATP Finals (if he played), plus his best six other results. Once he is in the main draw of a Grand Slam or mandatory Masters, the result counts even if he does not play.

Detailed layer

Singles points:

EventWinnerFinalSemi-finalQuarter-finalLast 16Last 32Last 64Last 128Qualifier
Grand Slam2,0001,300800400200100501030
Masters 1000 (96 draw)1,00065040020010050301020
Masters 1000 (48/56 draw)1,000650400200100501030
ATP 500 (48 draw)500330200100502516
ATP 500 (32 draw)5003302001005025
ATP 250 (48 draw)2501651005025138
ATP 250 (32 draw)250165100502513
Challenger 175175905025136
Challenger 12512564351685
Challenger 10010050251474
Challenger 757544221264
Challenger 50502514843
ITF M252514731
ITF M15158421

The ATP Finals give 200 for each round-robin win, 400 for winning the semi-final and 500 for winning the final. Players who lose in qualifying get a few points (up to 16 at a Grand Slam). A first-round loss gives no points at ATP 500, ATP 250, Challenger and ITF events; wild cards at Grand Slams and Masters score only from the second round.

Replacing Masters results: up to three Masters 1000 results (or zeros) in 52 weeks can be replaced by a better, later ATP 500 or 250 result. A player who withdraws from an ATP 500 event gets a zero for it.

Ties: most points from Grand Slams, mandatory Masters and the ATP Finals; then fewest events played; then the best single result, the second best and so on.

Doubles: best 18 results in 52 weeks (Grand Slam doubles title 2,000).

A worked example. Made up to show the arithmetic. An Indian player ranked around 150 was not accepted into any Grand Slam or Masters main draw, so instead of 6 other results he counts 6 + 12 = 18. His best 18 in 52 weeks: two Challenger 125 titles (250), a Challenger 175 final (90), an ATP 250 quarter-final as a qualifier (50 + 13 = 63) and 14 Challenger 125 quarter-finals (14 × 16 = 224). Total: 250 + 90 + 63 + 224 = 627.

Where the WTA and ATP differ

WTAATP
Grand Slam semi-final, quarter-final780, 430800, 400
Mandatory big events4 Grand Slams, 7 WTA 10004 Grand Slams, 8 Masters 1000
Other results countedBest 7Best 6

Variations

RankingCovered here
WTA singles and doublesYes
Men's ATP rankingYes (singles in detail; doubles briefly)
ITF junior and wheelchair rankingsNo
Protected ("special") ranking after long absencesNot detailed (WTA rulebook VIII.C)