SportsMaze

How the table tennis world ranking works

Checked 20 October 2026Valid for: the ITTF Table Tennis World Ranking (senior singles, doubles and mixed doubles), under the ITTF Table Tennis World Ranking Regulations of 22 April 2025. Check before Gate 1: the ITTF has revised the regulations since (versions from December 2025 to October 2026 are listed on ittf.com, which refused our downloads). The points below may have changed. Official source: ittf.com/rankings.

Why do table tennis players keep travelling to tournaments almost every week?

Because their ranking is the sum of their eight best results of the last 12 months, and each result expires a year after it was added. A player who stops playing loses points every week.

Points depend on the tournament and the round reached. Winning the Olympic Games, a WTT Grand Smash or the World Championships is worth 2,000 points. Winning the WTT Finals or the World Cup is worth 1,500, a WTT Champions event 1,000, a WTT Star Contender 600 and a WTT Contender 400. The Asian Championships and the Asian Games give 500 to the winner.

The ranking decides who gets into ITTF and WTT tournaments and who is seeded. A new list comes out every Tuesday.

The one thing to remember: a table tennis ranking is the eight best results of the past year, so it rewards playing, and winning, often.

The lists

Eight lists, all for senior players: men's and women's singles; men's and women's doubles, both by pair and by individual player; and mixed doubles, by pair and by individual.

The formula

Ranking points = the sum of the eight non-expired results with the most points, with two limits:

  • at most one result from an event closed to players of some countries (continental or regional events);
  • at most four results from non-senior (youth) events.

A result expires a year after it entered the ranking, in the same week. Continental championships, games and cups can last up to 26 weeks longer if their continent has fewer than two such events counting.

Singles points, main draw

EventWinnerFinalSemi-finalQuarter-finalLast 16Last 32
Olympic Games2,0001,40070035017590
WTT Grand Smash2,0001,40070035017590
ITTF World Championships Finals2,0001,40070035017590
WTT Finals1,5001,050525265100
ITTF World Cup1,5001,050525265130
WTT Champions1,0007003501759015
WTT Star Contender6004202101055525
Continental Cup5003501759010
Continental Championships or Games5003501759045
WTT Contender40028014070354
WTT Feeder125904525152 or 8
Multi-Sport Games A10070352010
Multi-Sport Games B30201052

The regulations do not say which games are in group A and which in group B; they name the Commonwealth Games and the Pacific Games as multi-sport games. The full table also has columns for the last 64 and 128, and for qualifying rounds, plus youth events.

Extra rules:

  • A player who comes through qualifying into the main draw gets extra qualifying points (50 at a Grand Smash, 20 at a Star Contender, 15 at a Contender).
  • A bye in the first round followed by a defeat earns the points for the round of the bye.
  • A lucky loser (beaten in qualifying but let into the main draw) gets whichever is higher, the main draw or the qualifying result, with no extra qualifying points.
  • Doubles and mixed doubles have their own tables, on the same scale.

Team events

Team points (for example at the World Team Championships or the Mixed Team World Cup) are shared among the team's players by their share of the matches the team won. A player needs at least 10 per cent of the wins to get points, and no player gets more than 70 per cent.

Ties

Level players are separated by: fewer results counting; the single best result; the best WTT Grand Smash result; last week's ranking; the younger player (or pair); and last, at random.

Pulling out and penalties

A player who withdraws late or gives a walk-over without proof of injury or illness can get a penalty: a zero result that counts as one of their eight for a year. It is waived after the player takes part in eight more ITTF or WTT events. Disqualification for unsporting conduct also brings a penalty.

Ranking protection

A player out injured, ill or pregnant for 6 to 18 months can ask, through their national association, to keep their ranking for entries and seeding on return: for three events or six months after a 6-to-12-month absence; five events or nine months after a 12-to-18-month absence.

A worked example

Made up to show the arithmetic. An Indian player's best results in the past year: Asian Championships semi-final (175), two WTT Contender titles (400 each), WTT Star Contender quarter-final (105), WTT Champions last 16 (90), World Championships last 32 (90), WTT Contender final (280) and a WTT Feeder win (125). Eight results: 175 + 400 + 400 + 105 + 90 + 90 + 280 + 125 = 1,665. A ninth result, say a 35 at another Contender, would not count unless it beat the lowest of the eight.

Where to see it

ittf.com/rankings, every Tuesday.

Variations

RankingCovered here
Senior singles, doubles and mixed doublesYes
Team ranking (used for Olympic qualification)No: not in these regulations
Youth rankingsNo
Para table tennisNo: separate regulations, not downloaded