SportsMaze

World Wrestling Championships

Wrestling · United World Wrestling (UWW)

2025LatestZagreb 2025: 30 events, 10 in each style; team titles to Iran (freestyle and Greco-Roman) and Japan (women)

The championships cover men's freestyle, men's Greco-Roman and women's freestyle. The rows start with Greco-Roman in 1921, freestyle in 1951 and women's freestyle in 1987.

Next
Astana 2026, 24 October to 1 November
Most golds (nation)
Soviet Union, 253; then Japan, 146
India
24 medals: 1 gold (Sushil Kumar, men's freestyle, Moscow 2010), 5 silver, 18 bronze
Cycle
Every year

India at the World Championships

  1. 1961Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  2. 1967Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 1
  3. 2006Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  4. 2009Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  5. 2010Gold: 1 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 1
  6. 2012Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 2
  7. 2013Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 3
  8. 2015Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  9. 2018Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  10. 2019Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 5
  11. 2021Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  12. 2022Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 2
  13. 2024Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  14. 2025Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  15. TotalGold: 1 · Silver: 5 · Bronze: 18 · Total: 24

Strathcona County 2012 held women's events only.

More about this tournament

Zagreb 2025 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men's freestyle57 kgHan Chong-song (North Korea)
Men's freestyle61 kgZaur Uguev (UWW)
Men's freestyle65 kgRahman Amouzad (Iran)
Men's freestyle70 kgYoshinosuke Aoyagi (Japan)
Men's freestyle74 kgKota Takahashi (Japan)
Men's freestyle79 kgGeorgios Kougioumtsidis (Greece)
Men's freestyle86 kgZahid Valencia (United States)
Men's freestyle92 kgTrent Hidlay (United States)
Men's freestyle97 kgKyle Snyder (United States)
Men's freestyle125 kgAmir Hossein Zare (Iran)
Greco-Roman55 kgVakhtang Lolua (Georgia)
Greco-Roman60 kgAidos Sultangali (Kazakhstan)
Greco-Roman63 kgAytjan Khalmakhanov (Uzbekistan)
Greco-Roman67 kgSaeid Esmaeili (Iran)
Greco-Roman72 kgUlvu Ganizade (Azerbaijan)
Greco-Roman77 kgMalkhas Amoyan (Armenia)
Greco-Roman82 kgGholamreza Farrokhi (Iran)
Greco-Roman87 kgAleksandr Komarov (Serbia)
Greco-Roman97 kgMohammad Hadi Saravi (Iran)
Greco-Roman130 kgAmin Mirzazadeh (Iran)
Women's freestyle50 kgWon Myong-gyong (North Korea)
Women's freestyle53 kgHaruna Murayama (Japan)
Women's freestyle55 kgOh Kyong-ryong (North Korea)
Women's freestyle57 kgHelen Maroulis (United States)
Women's freestyle59 kgSakura Onishi (Japan)
Women's freestyle62 kgSakura Motoki (Japan)
Women's freestyle65 kgMiwa Morikawa (Japan)
Women's freestyle68 kgAmi Ishii (Japan)
Women's freestyle72 kgAlla Belinska (Ukraine)
Women's freestyle76 kgGénesis Reasco (Ecuador)
Medal table (1921 to 2025, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Soviet Union2539369415
2Japan1467892316
3Russia1106794271
4United States90106117313
5Iran777284233
6Bulgaria6396103262
7Turkey606486210
8Hungary325452138
9Cuba322850110
10Sweden293649114
History

How it began

The rows begin with Greco-Roman championships in 1921 and 1922, then from 1950; freestyle was first held in 1951 and women's freestyle in 1987.

Champions by era

The Soviet Union won 253 golds, the most of any nation; Japan is second with 146, most of them in women's freestyle.

India's story

Udey Chand won India's first World Championships medal, bronze at Yokohama 1961. New Delhi hosted the freestyle championships in 1967, where Bishambar Singh won silver. Sushil Kumar won India's only world title, at Moscow 2010. Bajrang Punia has the most World Championships medals of any Indian, four (2013, 2018, 2019, 2022).

Firsts and facts
  • First championships in the rows: Greco-Roman, 1921.
  • India's only world champion: Sushil Kumar, 2010.
  • India's best championships: Nur-Sultan 2019, five medals.