SportsMaze

World Taekwondo Championships

Taekwondo · World Taekwondo

2025LatestWuxi 2025, 24 to 30 October: 16 weight classes; team titles South Korea (men) and Turkey (women)
Next
Astana 2027
Most golds
South Korea, 178; then Spain, 23; then Turkey, 21
Most golds (fighter)
Steven López (United States), 5, 2001 to 2009; among women, Brigitte Yagüe (Spain), 3 golds, 2 silvers and 1 bronze
India
No medal
Cycle
Every two years; none in 2021, then 2022 and 2023

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in the file.

More about this tournament

Wuxi 2025 champions
WeightMenWeightWomen
−54 kgSeo Eun-su (South Korea)−46 kgEmine Göğebakan (Turkey)
−58 kgAbolfazl Zandi (Iran)−49 kgLiu You-yun (Chinese Taipei)
−63 kgMohamed Khalil Jendoubi (Tunisia)−53 kgMerve Dinçel (Turkey)
−68 kgBanlung Tubtimdang (Thailand)−57 kgMaria Clara Pacheco (Brazil)
−74 kgNajmiddin Kosimkhojiev (Uzbekistan)−62 kgWafa Masghouni (Tunisia)
−80 kgHenrique Marques (Brazil)−67 kgLuana Márton (Hungary)
−87 kgSeif Eissa (Egypt)−73 kgSarah Chaâri (Belgium)
+87 kgKang Sang-hyun (South Korea)+73 kgNafia Kuş (Turkey)
Medal table (1973 to 2025, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1South Korea1783739254
2Spain232969121
3Turkey21243883
4Chinese Taipei16294085
5Iran16222866
6United States14225187
7China14182658
8France8111736
9Great Britain8101533
10Mexico7323776