SportsMaze

World Table Tennis Championships

Table tennis · the ITTF

2026LatestTeams: London 2026, China won the men's and women's titles. Individual: Doha 2025, China won four of the five titles

The first World Championships were held in London in 1926. From 2001 the individual events (singles and doubles) and the team events have been held in separate years: individual events in odd years, team events in even years, with no championships in 2020.

Next
Individual events, 2027
Most medals (nation)
China: 164 gold, 106 silver, 172.5 bronze
Most golds (player)
Viktor Barna (Hungary, later England), 22; Mária Mednyánszky (Hungary), 18 women's
India
2 bronzes, both at London 1926: S.R.G. Suppiah in the men's singles and the men's team
Cycle
Every year from 2001, alternating individual and team events; at irregular gaps before

India at the World Championships

YearEventPlayersMedal
1926Men's singlesS.R.G. SuppiahBronze
1926Men's teamAthar-Ali Fyzee, Hassan Ali Fyzee, A.M. Peermahomed, B.C. Singh, S.R.G. SuppiahBronze

The team is "British India" in the list, with a flag linked to India. The list has no Indian medal after 1926.

More about this tournament

Doha 2025 champions
SectionEventChampion
MenSinglesWang Chuqin (China)
WomenSinglesSun Yingsha (China)
MenDoublesJapan (Hiroto Shinozuka, Shunsuke Togami)
WomenDoublesChina (Kuai Man, Wang Manyu)
MixedDoublesChina (Wang Chuqin, Sun Yingsha)

London 2026 team champions: China, men and women.

Medal table (1926 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China164106172.5442.5
2Hungary685973.5200.5
3Japan494579173
4Czechoslovakia2836.558.5123
5Romania171119.547.5
6Sweden151315.543.5
7England1426.55797.5
8United States10319.532.5
9Austria7143556
10South Korea4.5184668.5

A medal won by a pair from two nations counts half to each.

History

How it began

London 1926 held the first championships, with men's and women's singles, men's doubles, mixed doubles and a men's team event. Hungary won all five titles; Roland Jacobi won the men's singles. Women's doubles followed in 1928 and the women's team event in 1934.

Champions by era

Hungary won 68 golds, most of them before 1960; China has won 164, the most of any nation.

India's story

India's only medals came at the first championships, in 1926, when S.R.G. Suppiah won a bronze in the men's singles and the men's team also took bronze.

Firsts and facts
  • First championships: London, 1926.
  • Individual and team events in separate years: from 2001.
  • India's medals: two bronzes, 1926.