SportsMaze

World Rowing Championships

Rowing · World Rowing (formerly FISA)

2026LatestAmsterdam 2026: 23 events; the Netherlands won 4

The first World Rowing Championships were held at Lucerne in 1962. They were held every four years until 1974 and have been held every year since, except 2020 and 2021.

Next
Lucerne 2027, 23 to 29 August
Most golds
Italy, 96; Great Britain, 93; East Germany, 92
India
No medal
Cycle
Every year; in Olympic years only the events not on the Olympic programme

India at the World Championships

India has no medal at the World Rowing Championships.

More about this tournament

Amsterdam 2026 champions (Olympic boat classes)
EventMenWomen
Single scullsGermanyGreat Britain
Double scullsNetherlandsIreland
Quadruple scullsItalyNetherlands
PairNew ZealandRomania
FourUnited StatesUnited States
EightNetherlandsRomania
Medal table (1962 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Italy967763236
2Great Britain938669248
3East Germany924325160
4Germany848682252
5United States7288105265
6Australia575554166
7New Zealand533331117
8Romania464846140
9Netherlands385849145
10France355437126

Every event counts, lightweight and para included. West Germany is counted on its own.