SportsMaze

World Modern Pentathlon Championships

Modern pentathlon · Union Internationale de Pentathlon Moderne (UIPM)

2026LatestGuiyang 2026: 7 events; Matěj Lukeš (Czech Republic) and Blanka Guzi (Hungary) individual champions
Format
Obstacle racing joined the programme from 2025, the editions table says
Most golds
Hungary, 61; then Poland, 34; then the Soviet Union, 32
Most individual titles
András Balczó (Hungary), 5; among women, Eva Fjellerup (Denmark), 4
India
No medal
Cycle
Yearly; the editions table lists no events for Cancún 2020

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in the file. India was not among the 32 countries at Kaunas 2025.

More about this tournament

Guiyang 2026 champions
EventMenWomenMixed
IndividualMatěj Lukeš (Czech Republic)Blanka Guzi (Hungary)
TeamRussiaBelarus
RelayGreat BritainBelarusSouth Korea
Medal table (1949 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Hungary615539155
2Poland34182173
3Soviet Union32251471
4Great Britain23251866
5Russia21292070
6France18151750
7Germany17131848
8South Korea1491639
9Italy13191850
10Belarus12111639

Individual, team and relay events together.