SportsMaze

World Judo Championships

Judo · International Judo Federation (IJF)

2026LatestBaku 2026 (Azerbaijan), 4 to 11 October: 14 weight classes and the mixed team
Next
Astana 2027, 7 to 14 June
Most golds
Japan, 194; then France, 65
Most golds (judoka)
Teddy Riner (France), 11 individual golds (heavyweight and open), 2007 to 2023
India
No medal
Cycle
Yearly since 2009, except 2012, 2016 and 2020; every two years or so before

India at the World Championships

India has no medal at the World Judo Championships.

More about this tournament

Baku 2026 champions
Weight classMenWomen
Extra lightweightAhmad Yusifov (Azerbaijan)Wakana Koga (Japan)
Half lightweightHifumi Abe (Japan)Uta Abe (Japan)
LightweightRyuga Tanaka (Japan)Akari Omori (Japan)
Half middleweightTato Grigalashvili (Georgia)Haruka Kaju (Japan)
MiddleweightSanshiro Murao (Japan)Ai Tsunoda (Spain)
Half heavyweightIlia Sulamanidze (Georgia)Yelyzaveta Lytvynenko (United Arab Emirates)
HeavyweightInal Tasoev (Russia)Lee Hyeon-ji (South Korea)

Mixed team: Japan; silver Russia.

Medal table (1956 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Japan194116135445
2France654993207
3South Korea331272117
4Cuba21254187
5China21142257
6Netherlands17225796
7Georgia17173266
8Great Britain16193368
9Soviet Union11133357
10Russia9214878

Team medals count once for the nation.

Most individual golds
JudokaNationYearsGoldSilverBronze
Teddy RinerFrance2007 to 20231110
Ryōko Tani (Tamura)Japan1991 to 2007701
Tong WenChina2001 to 2011701
Ingrid BerghmansBelgium1980 to 1989641
Clarisse AgbegnenouFrance2013 to 2024621
Uta AbeJapan2018 to 2026600
Hifumi AbeJapan2017 to 2026502