SportsMaze

World Figure Skating Championships

Figure skating · International Skating Union (ISU)

2026LatestPrague 2026: Ilia Malinin (United States), Kaori Sakamoto (Japan), Minerva Fabienne Hase and Nikita Volodin (Germany), Laurence Fournier Beaudry and Guillaume Cizeron (France)
Next
2027
No championships
1915 to 1921 (World War I), 1940 to 1946 (World War II), 1961 (cancelled after the crash of Sabena Flight 548) and 2020 (cancelled for the COVID-19 pandemic)
Most golds
The United States, 64; the Soviet Union, 44; Canada, 36
Most titles
Ulrich Salchow (men) and Sonja Henie (women), 10 each; Irina Rodnina (pairs), 10, six of them with Alexander Zaitsev; Guillaume Cizeron and Lyudmila Pakhomova and Aleksandr Gorshkov (ice dance), 6
India
No medal; Ami Parekh skated for India in 2007 and 2012

India at the World Championships

India has no medal. Ami Parekh skated for India at the 2007 and 2012 World Championships, India's first entry at an ISU championship; in 2007 she did not reach the free skate.

More about this tournament

2026 champions
EventChampion
Men's singlesIlia Malinin (United States)
Women's singlesKaori Sakamoto (Japan)
PairsMinerva Fabienne Hase and Nikita Volodin (Germany)
Ice danceLaurence Fournier Beaudry and Guillaume Cizeron (France)
Medal table (1896 to 2026)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States646585214
2Soviet Union444224110
3Canada364039115
4Austria354632113
5Russia33262685
6Great Britain28302583

Names are kept as the flags give them: the Russian Empire, the German Empire and Austria-Hungary are counted apart from Russia, Germany and Austria here.