SportsMaze

World Fencing Championships

Fencing · International Fencing Federation (FIE)

2026LatestHong Kong 2026, 22 to 30 July: 12 events
Next
Tashkent 2027, 20 to 28 July
Most golds
Italy, 128; then France, 100; then Hungary, 97
Most golds (fencer)
Valentina Vezzali (Italy), 16 golds, 1994 to 2016; among men, Edoardo Mangiarotti (Italy), 13
India
No medal
Cycle
Most years, but not in most Olympic years. In some Olympic years only events missing from that Games' programme were held. These were women's team foil from 1932 to 1956, women's épée in 1988 and 1992 and two team events in each Olympic year from 2000 to 2016. None were held from 1939 to 1946 or in 2020, 2021 or 2024

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in the file.

More about this tournament

Hong Kong 2026 champions
EventMenWomen
Épée, individualLucas Malcotti (Switzerland)Song Se-ra (South Korea)
Épée, teamKazakhstanItaly
Foil, individualAlexander Choupenitch (Czech Republic)Martina Favaretto (Italy)
Foil, teamItalyItaly
Sabre, individualPavel Graudyn (Russia)Larissa Eifler (Germany)
Sabre, teamFranceHungary

The 2026 article writes Graudyn's nation as Russia.

Medal table (1921 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Italy128116138382
2France100101100301
3Hungary9790100287
4Soviet Union925447193
5Russia573236125
6West Germany25261667
7Germany233646105
8Poland18304391
9United States14181951
10Romania13223570

Team medals count once for the nation. Germany, West Germany and East Germany are counted on their own.