SportsMaze

World Athletics Championships

Athletics · World Athletics (the IAAF until 2019)

Also called: the World Championships, "Worlds"

2025LatestTokyo 2025, 13 to 21 September: 49 events; the United States led with 16 golds (26 medals); 53 nations won a medal

The World Athletics Championships are athletics' own world title, first held at Helsinki in 1983.

Next
Beijing 2027, 10 to 19 September
Most golds (nation)
United States, 211 (1983 to 2025)
Most golds (athlete)
Allyson Felix (United States), 14
India
3 medals: Anju Bobby George, long jump bronze (2003); Neeraj Chopra, javelin silver (2022) and gold (2023)
Cycle
Every two years since 1991; 2022 and 2023 were held a year apart

Events by edition

  1. 1983Events: 41 · Edition: 2005Host: Helsinki
    Host
    Helsinki
    Events
    47
  2. 1987Events: 43 · Edition: 2007Host: Rome
    Host
    Osaka
    Events
    47
  3. 1991Events: 43 · Edition: 2009Host: Tokyo
    Host
    Berlin
    Events
    47
  4. 1993Events: 44 · Edition: 2011Host: Stuttgart
    Host
    Daegu
    Events
    47
  5. 1995Events: 44 · Edition: 2013Host: Gothenburg
    Host
    Moscow
    Events
    47
  6. 1997Events: 44 · Edition: 2015Host: Athens
    Host
    Beijing
    Events
    47
  7. 1999Events: 46 · Edition: 2017Host: Seville
    Host
    London
    Events
    48
  8. 2001Events: 46 · Edition: 2019Host: Edmonton
    Host
    Doha
    Events
    49
  9. 2003Events: 46 · Edition: 2022Host: Saint-Denis
    Host
    Eugene
    Events
    49
  10. Edition: 2023
    Host
    Budapest
    Events
    49
  11. Edition: 2025
    Host
    Tokyo
    Events
    49

World Athletics' results for 2001 to 2015 also list exhibition races (wheelchair, para and masters events), which are not championship titles and are left out.

India at the World Championships

EditionEventAthleteMedal
Saint-Denis 2003Long jump (women)Anju Bobby GeorgeBronze
Eugene 2022Javelin throw (men)Neeraj ChopraSilver
Budapest 2023Javelin throw (men)Neeraj ChopraGold

All three agree with World Athletics' result pages. India's places outside the medals are not yet loaded.

More about this tournament

Tokyo 2025 champions

The holders until Beijing 2027.

Event groupEventChampionNation
Men100 mOblique SevilleJamaica
Men200 mNoah LylesUnited States
Men400 mCollen KebinatshipiBotswana
Men800 mEmmanuel WanyonyiKenya
Men1500 mIsaac NaderPortugal
Men5000 mCole HockerUnited States
Men10,000 mJimmy GressierFrance
Men110 m hurdlesCordell TinchUnited States
Men400 m hurdlesRai BenjaminUnited States
Men3000 m steeplechaseGeordie BeamishNew Zealand
Men4 × 100 m relayUnited StatesUnited States
Men4 × 400 m relayBotswanaBotswana
MenMarathonAlphonce SimbuTanzania
Men20 km walkCaio BonfimBrazil
Men35 km walkEvan DunfeeCanada
MenHigh jumpHamish KerrNew Zealand
MenPole vaultArmand DuplantisSweden
MenLong jumpMattia FurlaniItaly
MenTriple jumpPedro PichardoPortugal
MenShot putRyan CrouserUnited States
MenDiscus throwDaniel StåhlSweden
MenJavelin throwKeshorn WalcottTrinidad and Tobago
MenHammer throwEthan KatzbergCanada
MenDecathlonLeo NeugebauerGermany
Women100 mMelissa Jefferson-WoodenUnited States
Women200 mMelissa Jefferson-WoodenUnited States
Women400 mSydney McLaughlin-LevroneUnited States
Women800 mLilian OdiraKenya
Women1500 mFaith KipyegonKenya
Women5000 mBeatrice ChebetKenya
Women10,000 mBeatrice ChebetKenya
Women100 m hurdlesDitaji KambundjiSwitzerland
Women400 m hurdlesFemke BolNetherlands
Women3000 m steeplechaseFaith CherotichKenya
Women4 × 100 m relayUnited StatesUnited States
Women4 × 400 m relayUnited StatesUnited States
WomenMarathonPeres JepchirchirKenya
Women20 km walkMaría PérezSpain
Women35 km walkMaría PérezSpain
WomenHigh jumpNicola OlyslagersAustralia
WomenPole vaultKatie MoonUnited States
WomenLong jumpTara Davis-WoodhallUnited States
WomenTriple jumpLeyanis PérezCuba
WomenShot putJessica SchilderNetherlands
WomenDiscus throwValarie AllmanUnited States
WomenJavelin throwJuleisy AnguloEcuador
WomenHammer throwCamryn RogersCanada
WomenHeptathlonAnna HallUnited States
Mixed4 × 400 m relayUnited StatesUnited States
Medal tables

Nations as they competed.

1983 to 2025 (top 15 of 110 nations)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States211139119469
2Kenya725950181
3Russia445547146
4Jamaica416751159
5Germany404048128
6Ethiopia354034109
7Great Britain334350126
8Cuba23251866
9Soviet Union22272877
10Poland21202566
11China20292978
12East Germany20181553
13Australia16141949
14France15192458
15Czech Republic155929

India: 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze. The conflicts listed above touch about 23 of these medals.

Tokyo 2025 (top 10 of 53 nations with a medal)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States165526
2Kenya72211
3Canada3115
4Netherlands2226
5Botswana2013
6Sweden2013
7New Zealand2013
8Spain2013
9Portugal2002
10Jamaica16310

The 53 nations agree with World Athletics' release on the Tokyo medal table.

History

How it began

The IAAF held its first World Championships at Helsinki in 1983, with 41 events.

From four years to two

The championships were held every four years from 1983 to 1991 and every two years from 1991; there was no edition in 2021, and 2022 and 2023 were held a year apart.

Champions by era

The United States lead with 211 golds, about three times Kenya (72). Jamaica have 159 medals, the third most; Russia's 146 medals stop in 2015.

India's story

India's first medal at the championships was Anju Bobby George's long jump bronze in 2003. Neeraj Chopra added a silver in 2022 and India's first world title in 2023.

Firsts and facts
  • Most golds by an athlete: Allyson Felix (United States), 14; then Usain Bolt (Jamaica), 11.
  • First edition: Helsinki 1983; Helsinki hosted again in 2005.
  • A women's 50 km walk was held in 2017 and 2019; from 2022 the 50 km walks gave way to 35 km walks for men and women.