SportsMaze

World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

Gymnastics · Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (FIG)

2025LatestJakarta 2025 (Indonesia): 12 events, 7 for men and 5 for women; no team events
Next
Rotterdam 2026 (Netherlands), then Chengdu 2027 (China)
Most golds
Soviet Union, 111; then China, 95
Most medals (gymnast)
Simone Biles (United States), 30: 23 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze, 2013 to 2023
India
No medal
Cycle
Most years. Since 1993 the championships in the year after the Olympics have no team events; 1992, 1996 and 2002 had apparatus finals only

India at the World Championships

India has no medal at the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships. At Jakarta 2025 India sent 9 gymnasts, in both the men's and women's qualification; the article's tables give no Indian places.

More about this tournament

Jakarta 2025 champions
EventMenWomen
Individual all-aroundDaiki Hashimoto (Japan)Angelina Melnikova (Individual Neutral Athletes)
FloorJake Jarman (Great Britain)Aiko Sugihara (Japan)
Pommel horseHong Yanming (China)
RingsDonnell Whittenburg (United States)
VaultCarlos Yulo (Philippines)Angelina Melnikova (Individual Neutral Athletes)
Parallel barsZou Jingyuan (China)
Horizontal barBrody Malone (United States)
Uneven barsKaylia Nemour (Algeria)
Balance beamZhang Qingying (China)

The last team titles were decided at Antwerp 2023: Japan (men) and the United States (women).

Medal table (1903 to 2025, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Soviet Union1118659256
2China956151207
3United States685649173
4Japan576173191
5Romania484542135
6Russia364336115
7Czechoslovakia34292083
8France25302782
9Switzerland19161651
10East Germany17132959

A tie counts a medal for each gymnast.

Most medals (gymnasts)
GymnastNationYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Simone BilesUnited States2013 to 2023234330
Vitaly ScherboSoviet Union, CIS, Belarus1991 to 1996127423
Kōhei UchimuraJapan2009 to 2018106521
Svetlana KhorkinaRussia1994 to 200398320
Eizō KenmotsuJapan1970 to 197975315
Gina GogeanRomania1993 to 199792415

Team medals count for every gymnast named.