SportsMaze

Swimming at the World Aquatics Championships

Aquatics · World Aquatics (formerly FINA)

2025LatestSingapore 2025: 42 events; the United States won 9 golds, Australia 8

The first World Aquatics Championships were held in Belgrade in 1973. Singapore 2025 was the 22nd edition, with 20 men's, 20 women's and 2 mixed pool events.

Next
Budapest 2027, 26 June to 18 July; Beijing 2029
Most golds (nation)
United States, 263; then Australia, 109
Most golds (swimmer)
Michael Phelps (United States), 26; Katie Ledecky (United States), 23 women's
India
No medal
Cycle
Every two years in most periods, with gaps before 2001; yearly from 2022 to 2025

India at the World Championships

India has no medal at the World Aquatics Championships in the pool events.

More about this tournament

Singapore 2025 champions (individual events)
EventMenWomen
50 m freestyleCameron McEvoy (Australia)Meg Harris (Australia)
100 m freestyleDavid Popovici (Romania)Marrit Steenbergen (Netherlands)
200 m freestyleDavid Popovici (Romania)Mollie O'Callaghan (Australia)
400 m freestyleLukas Märtens (Germany)Summer McIntosh (Canada)
800 m freestyleAhmed Jaouadi (Tunisia)Katie Ledecky (United States)
1500 m freestyleAhmed Jaouadi (Tunisia)Katie Ledecky (United States)
50 m backstrokeKliment Kolesnikov (Neutral Athletes B)Katharine Berkoff (United States)
100 m backstrokePieter Coetze (South Africa)Kaylee McKeown (Australia)
200 m backstrokeHubert Kós (Hungary)Kaylee McKeown (Australia)
50 m breaststrokeSimone Cerasuolo (Italy)Rūta Meilutytė (Lithuania)
100 m breaststrokeQin Haiyang (China)Anna Elendt (Germany)
200 m breaststrokeQin Haiyang (China)Kate Douglass (United States)
50 m butterflyMaxime Grousset (France)Gretchen Walsh (United States)
100 m butterflyMaxime Grousset (France)Gretchen Walsh (United States)
200 m butterflyLuca Urlando (United States)Summer McIntosh (Canada)
200 m individual medleyLéon Marchand (France)Summer McIntosh (Canada)
400 m individual medleyLéon Marchand (France)Summer McIntosh (Canada)
Medal table (1973 to 2025, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States263216159638
2Australia10911375297
3China643761162
4East Germany504025115
5Hungary36192984
6Great Britain28244799
7Italy27343596
8France26243080
9Germany244140105
10Russia20362884

Pool events only.

Most medals (swimmers)
SwimmerNationYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Michael PhelpsUnited States2001 to 2011266133
Katie LedeckyUnited States2013 to 2025236130
Ryan LochteUnited States2005 to 2015185427
Sarah SjöströmSweden2009 to 2024148325
History

How it began

Belgrade 1973 held 15 men's and 14 women's pool events. Mixed relays were added at Kazan 2015.

Champions by era

East Germany won 50 golds at the championships from 1973 to 1986. Michael Phelps won 26 golds from 2001 to 2011, and Katie Ledecky 23 from 2013 to 2025.

Firsts and facts
  • First championships: Belgrade, 1973.
  • Mixed relays: from Kazan 2015.
  • Held four years running: 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025.