SportsMaze

Diving at the World Aquatics Championships

Aquatics · World Aquatics (formerly FINA)

2025LatestSingapore 2025: 13 events; China won 9, Australia 2 (Cassiel Rousseau, men's platform; Maddison Keeney, women's 1 m springboard), Mexico 1 (Osmar Olvera, men's 3 m springboard) and Italy 1 (mixed synchronised 3 m)
Next
Budapest 2027
Most golds
China, 138 of 203 events; then Russia and the United States, 13 each
Most golds (diver)
Guo Jingjing (China), 10, 1998 to 2009; among men, Wang Zongyuan (China), 9, 2019 to 2025
India
No medal
Cycle
Every two years (yearly from 2022 to 2025)

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in the file. India's divers have entered every championships since 2019: one diver in 2019, 2022 and 2023, four in 2024 and six in 2025. None has passed the preliminaries. The best places are 19th in the men's 10 m synchronised platform in 2025 (Wilson Singh Ningthoujam and Indiver Sairem) and, alone, 33rd for Siddharth Pardeshi in the 10 m platform in 2019; Shravani Suryawanshi was 35th in the women's 10 m platform in 2025. India's articles for 2011 to 2017 have no diving results, which suggests no Indian diver then.

More about this tournament

Events
  • 3 m springboard and 10 m platform, men and women: every championships since 1973.
  • 1 m springboard, men and women: from Perth 1991.
  • Synchronised 3 m springboard and 10 m platform, men and women: from Perth 1998.
  • Mixed synchronised 3 m and 10 m, and the mixed team event: from Kazan 2015.
Medal table (1973 to 2025, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1386735240
2Russia13201750
3United States13172151
4Australia9111333
5Canada6151435
6Great Britain4121430
7Italy481426
8Mexico3141734
9Soviet Union37616
10Ukraine27716