SportsMaze

UCI Track Cycling World Championships

Cycling · Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI)

2026LatestShanghai 2026, under way when checked: 17 of 22 events decided, Great Britain leading with 6 golds
Most golds
France, 105; then Great Britain, 104
Most golds (rider)
Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands), 22, counting team events
India
No medal
Cycle
Every year; none in 1914 to 1919 and 1940 to 1945

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in the events in the file. At London 2016 India sent one rider, Deborah Herold (listed as Deborah), who was 15th in the women's 500 m time trial.

More about this tournament

Shanghai 2026 champions so far
EventMenWomen
Sprintnot yet decidedYuan Liying (China)
Team sprintNetherlandsChina
KeirinHarrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)not yet decided
1 km time trialJeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)Pauline Grabosch (Germany)
Individual pursuitJonathan Milan (Italy)Millie Couzens (Great Britain)
Team pursuitDenmarkGreat Britain
Points raceMark Stewart (Great Britain)not yet decided
ScratchMatthew Bostock (Great Britain)Lorena Wiebes (Netherlands)
Madisonnot yet decidedGreat Britain
OmniumIúri Leitão (Portugal)Anna Morris (Great Britain)
Eliminationnot yet decidedLotte Kopecky (Belgium)
Medal table (1893 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1France1059290287
2Great Britain1048670260
3Netherlands917761229
4Australia799669244
5Germany716279212
6Italy575767181
7United States473843128
8Soviet Union35261879
9Belgium343045109
10Denmark25312480

For the 23 events in the file only; team medals count once for the nation.

Most golds (riders)
RiderNationGolds
Harrie LavreysenNetherlands22
Arnaud TournantFrance14
Chris HoyGreat Britain11
Anna MearesAustralia11
Kristina VogelGermany11
Jeffrey HooglandNetherlands11
Koichi NakanoJapan10
Urs FreulerSwitzerland10

Team golds count for every rider named.