SportsMaze

UCI Road World Championships

Cycling · Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI)

2026LatestMontreal 2026: men's road race Brandon McNulty (United States); women's road race Demi Vollering (Netherlands)
Next
Haute-Savoie Mont-Blanc 2027, 24 August to 5 September, with all cycling disciplines together
Most golds
Italy, 54; then Belgium, 45
Most road race wins
Men: 3, by Alfredo Binda, Rik Van Steenbergen, Eddy Merckx, Óscar Freire and Peter Sagan. Women: 5, Jeannie Longo
India
No medal
Cycle
Every year; no championships in 1939 to 1945

India at the World Championships

India has no medal at the UCI Road World Championships. In the 2024 and 2025 event articles India's one row is Harshita Jakhar, 39th in the women's junior time trial at Kigali 2025; no Indian rider is in the elite or under-23 results of either year.

More about this tournament

Montreal 2026 podiums
EventGoldSilverBronze
Men's road raceBrandon McNulty (United States)Michael Matthews (Australia)Mathieu van der Poel (Netherlands)
Men's time trialRemco Evenepoel (Belgium)Filippo Ganna (Italy)Paul Seixas (France)
Women's road raceDemi Vollering (Netherlands)Kasia Niewiadoma-Phinney (Poland)Elisa Longo Borghini (Italy)
Women's time trialMarlen Reusser (Switzerland)Zoe Bäckstedt (Great Britain)Franziska Koch (Germany)
Mixed team relayItalyFranceSwitzerland
Medal table (elite events, 1921 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Italy545049153
2Belgium453432111
3Netherlands433732112
4France34343098
5Switzerland19242467
6Germany15192256
7United States15151242
8Soviet Union12161644
9Great Britain12121135
10Australia1015934

Team medals count once for the nation. Germany here is Germany before 1945 and after 1990; West and East Germany are counted on their own.

Most wins
EventRiderWins
Men's time trialFabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Tony Martin (Germany), Remco Evenepoel (Belgium)4 each
Women's road raceJeannie Longo (France)5
Women's time trialJeannie Longo (France)4
Women's road raceYvonne Reynders (Belgium)4