SportsMaze

UCI Mountain Bike World Championships

Cycling · Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI)

2026HolderTom Pidcock (Great Britain)
Most golds
France, 56 of the 176 titles here; then Switzerland 25 and Great Britain 17
Most titles (rider)
Nino Schurter (Switzerland), 10 in men's cross-country; Anne-Caroline Chausson (France), 9 in women's downhill; Nicolas Vouilloz (France), 7 in men's downhill
India
No medal
Cycle
Yearly

Winners, newest first

Show a country

  1. 2026Tom Pidcock (Great Britain)Host: Val di Sole
    Team relay
    Italy
  2. 2025Alan Hatherly (South Africa)Host: Valais
    Team relay
    Adrien Boichis; Lucas Teste; Loana Lecomte; Olivia Onesti; Lise Revol; Joshua Dubau (France)
  3. 2024Alan Hatherly (South Africa)Host: Pal–Arinsal
    Team relay
    Brayden Johnson; Nicholas Konecny; Haley Batten; Vida Lopez; Madigan Munro; Christopher Blevins (United States)
  4. 2023Tom Pidcock (Great Britain)Host: Glasgow
    Team relay
    Dario Lillo; Nicolas Halter; Linda Indergand; Ronja Blöchlinger; Anina Hutter; Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
  5. 2022Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Les Gets
    Team relay
    Dario Lillo; Khalid Sidahmed; Ramona Forchini; Ronja Blöchlinger; Anina Hutter; Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
  6. 2021Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Val di Sole
    Team relay
    Mathis Azzaro; Adrien Boichis; Lena Gerault; Tatiana Tournut; Line Burquier; Jordan Sarrou (France)
  7. 2020Jordan Sarrou (France)Host: Leogang
    Team relay
    Mathis Azzaro; Luca Martin; Loana Lecomte; Lena Gerault; Olivia Onesti; Jordan Sarrou (France)
  8. 2019Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Mont Sainte-Anne
    Team relay
    Joel Roth; Janis Baumann; Sina Frei; Jolanda Neff; Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
  9. 2018Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Lenzerheide
    Team relay
    Filippo Colombo; Alexandre Balmer; Sina Frei; Jolanda Neff; Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
  10. 2017Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Cairns
    Team relay
    Filippo Colombo; Joel Roth; Sina Frei; Jolanda Neff; Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
  11. 2016Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Nové Město
    Team relay
    Victor Koretzky; Benjamin Le Ny; Pauline Ferrand-Prévot; Jordan Sarrou (France)
  12. 2015Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Vallnord
    Team relay
    Victor Koretzky; Jordan Sarrou; Pauline Ferrand-Prévot; Antoine Philipp (France)
  13. 2014Julien Absalon (France)Host: Lillehammer/Hafjell
    Team relay
    Jordan Sarrou; Hugo Pigeon; Pauline Ferrand-Prévot; Maxime Marotte (France)
  14. 2013Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Pietermaritzburg
    Team relay
    Marco Aurelio Fontana; Gioele Bertolini; Eva Lechner; Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Italy)
  15. 2012Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Leogang-Saalfelden
    Team relay
    Marco Aurelio Fontana; Beltain Schmid; Eva Lechner; Luca Braidot (Italy)
  16. 2011Jaroslav Kulhavý (Czech Republic)Host: Champery
    Team relay
    Fabien Canal; Victor Koretzky; Julie Bresset; Maxime Marotte (France)
  17. 2010José Antonio Hermida (Spain)Host: Mont Sainte-Anne
    Team relay
    Thomas Litscher; Roger Walder; Katrin Leumann; Ralph Naef (Switzerland)
  18. 2009Nino Schurter (Switzerland)Host: Canberra
    Team relay
    Marco Aurelio Fontana; Gerhard Kerschbaumer; Eva Lechner; Cristian Cominelli (Italy)
  19. 2008Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)Host: Val di Sole
    Team relay
    Jean-Christophe Péraud; Arnaud Jouffroy; Laurence Leboucher; Alexis Vuillermoz (France)
  20. 2007Julien Absalon (France)Host: Fort William
    Team relay
    Florian Vogel; Thomas Litscher; Petra Henzi; Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
  21. 2006Julien Absalon (France)Host: Rotorua
    Team relay
    Florian Vogel; Martin Fanger; Petra Henzi; Nino Schurter (Switzerland)
  22. 2005Julien Absalon (France)Host: Livigno
    Team relay
    Rubén Ruzafa; Oliver Avilés; Rocío Gamonal; José Antonio Hermida (Spain)
  23. 2004Julien Absalon (France)Host: Les Gets
    Team relay
    Geoff Kabush; Maximiliam Plaxton; Kiara Bisaro; Raphaël Gagné (Canada)
  24. 2003Filip Meirhaeghe (Belgium)Host: Lugano
    Team relay
    Marcin Karczyński; Piotr Formicki; Anna Szafraniec; Kryspin Pyrgies (Poland)
  25. 2002Roland Green (Canada)Host: Kaprun
    Team relay
    Ryder Hesjedal; Roland Green; Max Plaxton; Alison Sydor (Canada)
  26. 2001Roland Green (Canada)Host: Vail
    Team relay
    Ryder Hesjedal; Roland Green; Adam Coates; Chrissy Redden (Canada)
  27. 2000Miguel Martinez (France)Host: Sierra Nevada
    Team relay
    Roberto Lezaun; Margarita Fullana; Iñaki Lejarreta; José Antonio Hermida (Spain)
  28. 1999Michael Rasmussen (Denmark)Host: Åre
    Team relay
    Roberto Lezaun; Margarita Fullana; Carlos Coloma; José Antonio Hermida (Spain)
  29. 1998Christophe Dupouey (France)Host: Mont Sainte-Anne
  30. 1997Hubert Pallhuber (Italy)Host: Château-d'Œx
  31. 1996Thomas Frischknecht (Switzerland)Host: Cairns
  32. 1995Bart Brentjens (Netherlands)Host: Kirchzarten
  33. 1994Henrik Djernis (Denmark)Host: Vail
  34. 1993Henrik Djernis (Denmark)Host: Métabief
  35. 1992Henrik Djernis (Denmark)Host: Bromont
  36. 1991John Tomac (United States)Host: Ciocco
  37. 1990Ned Overend (United States)Host: Durango

Each championships' winners in the five events covered. The host is as the men's cross-country article writes it; the other articles differ in some years:

  • 2016: both downhill articles give Val di Sole; cross-country and the relay, Nové Město.
  • 2023: the men's downhill article gives Fort William; the other four, Glasgow.
  • 2013: the women's cross-country article gives "Pietermaritzburg-Leogang"; the others, Pietermaritzburg.
  • 2017: the relay article gives Val di Sole; the others, Cairns.

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in these events.

More about this tournament

Medal table (1990 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1France563830124
2Switzerland25272274
3Great Britain17191349
4United States14152756
5Canada14101337
6Italy9111737
7Spain72413
8South Africa64414
9Denmark54413
10Austria5207

The five events covered only.