SportsMaze

Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships

Gymnastics · Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (FIG)

2025HolderWang Zisai (China)
Next
Nanjing 2026, then Sofia 2027
Most golds
The United States, 79; then Russia, 77; China, 61
Most golds (gymnast)
Alexander Moskalenko (Soviet Union and Russia), 14, 1990 to 2003; among women, Irina Karavayeva (Russia), 12, 1994 to 2010
India
No medal
Cycle
Yearly 1964 to 1968, then every two years to 1998; odd years 1999 to 2009; since 2009 every year but the Olympic years (none in 2012, 2016, 2020 or 2024)

Winners, newest first

  1. 2025Wang Zisai (China)Host: Pamplona
  2. 2023Yan Langyu (China)Host: Birmingham
  3. 2022Dylan Schmidt (New Zealand)Host: Sofia
  4. 2021Yan Langyu (China)Host: Baku
  5. 2019Gao Lei (China)Host: Tokyo

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in the file. India is not among the participating nations at the 2023 or 2025 championships.

More about this tournament

Events
EventMenWomen
Individual trampoline1964 to 2025 (38)1964 to 2025 (38)
Synchro1966 to 2025 (35)1966 to 2025 (36)
Tumbling1965 to 2025 (32)1965 to 2025 (32)
Double mini1976 to 2025 (30)1976 to 2025 (30)
Trampoline, tumbling and double mini teams1982 to 2025 (24 each)1982 to 2025 (24 each)
MixedSynchro 1965 and 2025; all-around team 2018 to 2025 (6)
Medal table (1964 to 2025, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States797658213
2Russia774143161
3China613412107
4Great Britain284240110
5Soviet Union2413845
6France23293284
7Canada17273680
8Australia17182156
9Japan13131440
10Portugal12141541

Great Britain here is the rows' own: England (0, 2, 3) and Wales (0, 0, 1) are apart.