SportsMaze

Wrestling at the Olympic Games

Wrestling · the IOC, with United World Wrestling

2024LatestParis 2024: 18 events (6 men's freestyle, 6 women's freestyle, 6 Greco-Roman); Japan won 8 golds

Greco-Roman wrestling was held at the first modern Games (Athens 1896); freestyle joined at St. Louis 1904 and women's freestyle at Athens 2004. Wrestling has been on the programme of every Games except Paris 1900.

Next
Los Angeles 2028
Most golds (nation)
Soviet Union, 62; then the United States, 59
India
8 medals, all in freestyle: 2 silver, 6 bronze
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Olympic Games

  1. Paris 20241 event
    EventMedalWrestler
    Men's freestyle 57 kgBronzeAman Sehrawat
  2. Tokyo 20201 event
    EventMedalWrestler
    Men's freestyle 65 kgBronzeBajrang Punia
  3. Tokyo 20201 event
    EventMedalWrestler
    Men's freestyle 57 kgSilverRavi Kumar Dahiya
  4. Rio de Janeiro 20161 event
    EventMedalWrestler
    Women's freestyle 58 kgBronzeSakshi Malik
  5. London 20121 event
    EventMedalWrestler
    Men's freestyle 60 kgBronzeYogeshwar Dutt
  6. London 20121 event
    EventMedalWrestler
    Men's freestyle 66 kgSilverSushil Kumar
  7. Beijing 20081 event
    EventMedalWrestler
    Men's freestyle 66 kgBronzeSushil Kumar
  8. Helsinki 19521 event
    EventMedalWrestler
    Men's freestyle 57 kgBronzeKhashaba Jadhav

More about this tournament

Paris 2024 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men's freestyle57 kgRei Higuchi (Japan)
Men's freestyle65 kgKotaro Kiyooka (Japan)
Men's freestyle74 kgRazambek Zhamalov (Uzbekistan)
Men's freestyle86 kgMagomed Ramazanov (Bulgaria)
Men's freestyle97 kgAkhmed Tazhudinov (Bahrain)
Men's freestyle125 kgGeno Petriashvili (Georgia)
Women's freestyle50 kgSarah Hildebrandt (United States)
Women's freestyle53 kgAkari Fujinami (Japan)
Women's freestyle57 kgTsugumi Sakurai (Japan)
Women's freestyle62 kgSakura Motoki (Japan)
Women's freestyle68 kgAmit Elor (United States)
Women's freestyle76 kgYuka Kagami (Japan)
Greco-Roman60 kgKenichiro Fumita (Japan)
Greco-Roman67 kgSaeid Esmaeili (Iran)
Greco-Roman77 kgNao Kusaka (Japan)
Greco-Roman87 kgSemen Novikov (Bulgaria)
Greco-Roman97 kgMohammad Hadi Saravi (Iran)
Greco-Roman130 kgMijaín López (Cuba)
Medal table (1896 to 2024, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Soviet Union623123116
2United States594743149
3Japan45231987
4Russia31111456
5Turkey29182168
6Sweden28273186
7Finland26282983
8Hungary20171956
9Bulgaria18322373
10Iran13192355
History

How it began

St. Louis 1904 held freestyle only and Stockholm 1912 Greco-Roman only. Both styles have been held at every Games since Antwerp 1920.

Champions by era

The Soviet Union won 62 golds from 1952 to 1988, the most of any nation; the United States are second with 59. Mijaín López of Cuba won the Greco-Roman super heavyweight gold at five Games in a row, 2008 to 2024.

India's story

Khashaba Jadhav won India's first Olympic wrestling medal, bronze at Helsinki 1952. The next came 56 years later: Sushil Kumar's bronze at Beijing 2008. His silver at London 2012 makes him the only Indian wrestler with two Olympic medals. Sakshi Malik won India's first women's wrestling medal, at Rio de Janeiro 2016.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with wrestling: Athens 1896 (Greco-Roman).
  • Not held: Paris 1900.
  • Women's freestyle first held: Athens 2004.
  • India's first medal: Khashaba Jadhav, 1952.