SportsMaze

Swimming at the Olympic Games

Aquatics · International Olympic Committee, with World Aquatics

2024LatestParis 2024: 35 events; the United States won 8 golds, Australia 7

Swimming has been on the programme of every Summer Games since Athens 1896. Paris 2024 held 35 pool events: 17 for men, 17 for women and one mixed relay.

Next
Los Angeles 2028, 14 to 30 July
Most golds (nation)
United States, 265; then Australia, 74
Most golds (swimmer)
Michael Phelps (United States), 23 of his 28 medals, 2004 to 2016
India
No medal; Indian swimmers at 14 Games from 1928
Cycle
Every four years, with the Summer Games

India at the Olympic Games

India has no Olympic medal in swimming. D. D. Mulji was entered in 1928 but did not start; Nalin Malik swam the 400 m and 1500 m freestyle in 1932. Dolly Nazir and Arati Saha were India's first women swimmers at the Games, in 1952. At Paris 2024 India entered two swimmers: Srihari Nataraj (100 m backstroke) and Dhinidhi Desinghu (200 m freestyle).

More about this tournament

Paris 2024 champions (individual events)
EventMenWomen
50 m freestyleCameron McEvoy (Australia)Sarah Sjöström (Sweden)
100 m freestylePan Zhanle (China)Sarah Sjöström (Sweden)
200 m freestyleDavid Popovici (Romania)Mollie O'Callaghan (Australia)
400 m freestyleLukas Märtens (Germany)Ariarne Titmus (Australia)
800 m freestyleDaniel Wiffen (Ireland)Katie Ledecky (United States)
1500 m freestyleBobby Finke (United States)Katie Ledecky (United States)
100 m backstrokeThomas Ceccon (Italy)Kaylee McKeown (Australia)
200 m backstrokeHubert Kós (Hungary)Kaylee McKeown (Australia)
100 m breaststrokeNicolò Martinenghi (Italy)Tatjana Smith (South Africa)
200 m breaststrokeLéon Marchand (France)Kate Douglass (United States)
100 m butterflyKristóf Milák (Hungary)Torri Huske (United States)
200 m butterflyLéon Marchand (France)Summer McIntosh (Canada)
200 m individual medleyLéon Marchand (France)Summer McIntosh (Canada)
400 m individual medleyLéon Marchand (France)Summer McIntosh (Canada)

Léon Marchand won four individual golds at his home Games.

Medal table (1896 to 2024, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States265194152611
2Australia747575224
3East Germany38322292
4Hungary30272077
5Japan24283284
6Great Britain23333086
7Netherlands19202160
8China18241961
9Germany14183163
10Soviet Union12212659

Pool events only. Germany here is the team of 1900 to 1936, of 1952 and from 1992; West Germany and the United Team of Germany are counted on their own.

Most golds (swimmers)
SwimmerNationYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Michael PhelpsUnited States2004 to 2016233228
Katie LedeckyUnited States2012 to 202494114
Mark SpitzUnited States1968 to 197291111
Caeleb DresselUnited States2016 to 202491010
Jenny ThompsonUnited States1992 to 200483112
Matt BiondiUnited States1984 to 199282111

Relay medals count for every swimmer named, heat swimmers included.

History

How it began

Athens 1896 held four men's events, among them a 100 m race for sailors of the Greek navy. Women's events began at Stockholm 1912. The programme grew from 18 events in 1964 to 29 in 1968, and to 35 at Tokyo 2020 with the mixed medley relay and the men's 800 m and women's 1500 m freestyle.

Champions by era

The United States has led the table at most Games. East Germany won 38 golds from 1968 to 1988. Michael Phelps won 8 golds at Beijing 2008, the most at one Games.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games: Athens 1896, four events.
  • Women's events: from Stockholm 1912.
  • Mixed relay: from Tokyo 2020.
  • St. Louis 1904 swam some races in yards.