SportsMaze

Shooting at the Olympic Games

Shooting · the IOC, with the ISSF

2024LatestParis 2024: 15 events; China won 5 golds

Shooting was on the programme of the first modern Games (Athens 1896) and of every Games since except St. Louis 1904 and Amsterdam 1928.

Next
Los Angeles 2028
Most golds (nation)
United States, 58; then China, 31
India
7 medals: 1 gold (Abhinav Bindra, men's 10 m air rifle, 2008), 2 silver, 4 bronze
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Olympic Games

  1. Paris 20241 event
    EventMedalShooters
    Men's 50 m rifle three positionsBronzeSwapnil Kusale
  2. Paris 20241 event
    EventMedalShooters
    Mixed 10 m air pistol teamBronzeManu Bhaker, Sarabjot Singh
  3. Paris 20241 event
    EventMedalShooters
    Women's 10 m air pistolBronzeManu Bhaker
  4. London 20121 event
    EventMedalShooters
    Men's 10 m air rifleBronzeGagan Narang
  5. London 20121 event
    EventMedalShooters
    Men's 25 m rapid fire pistolSilverVijay Kumar
  6. Beijing 20081 event
    EventMedalShooters
    Men's 10 m air rifleGoldAbhinav Bindra
  7. Athens 20041 event
    EventMedalShooters
    Men's double trapSilverRajyavardhan Singh Rathore

More about this tournament

Paris 2024 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men10 m air pistolXie Yu (China)
Men10 m air rifleSheng Lihao (China)
Men25 m rapid fire pistolLi Yuehong (China)
Men50 m rifle three positionsLiu Yukun (China)
MenSkeetVincent Hancock (United States)
MenTrapNathan Hales (Great Britain)
Women10 m air pistolOh Ye-jin (South Korea)
Women10 m air rifleBan Hyo-jin (South Korea)
Women25 m pistolYang Ji-in (South Korea)
Women50 m rifle three positionsChiara Leone (Switzerland)
WomenSkeetFrancisca Crovetto (Chile)
WomenTrapAdriana Ruano (Guatemala)
Mixed10 m air pistol teamSerbia (Zorana Arunović, Damir Mikec)
Mixed10 m air rifle teamChina (Huang Yuting, Sheng Lihao)
MixedSkeet teamItaly (Diana Bacosi, Gabriele Rossetti)
Medal table (1896 to 2024, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States583429121
2China31182877
3Italy17181247
4Soviet Union17151749
5Sweden15251858
6Great Britain14161949
7Norway1381132
8France10141034
9South Korea1012123
10Germany109524
History

How it began

Five shooting events were held at Athens 1896; Greece won three and the United States two (John and Sumner Paine).

Champions by era

The United States lead with 58 golds; China, first on the podium at Los Angeles 1984, is second with 31. Mixed team events joined in 2020.

India's story

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore won India's first Olympic shooting medal, silver in double trap at Athens 2004, and Abhinav Bindra the first gold, in 10 m air rifle at Beijing 2008. At Paris 2024 Manu Bhaker won two bronzes, the first Indian to win two medals at one Games in the sport.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with shooting: Athens 1896.
  • Not held: 1904 and 1928.
  • India's first gold: Abhinav Bindra, 2008.