SportsMaze

Rowing at the Olympic Games

Rowing · International Olympic Committee, with World Rowing

2024LatestParis 2024: 14 events; the Netherlands won 4, Great Britain 3
Next
Los Angeles 2028, 14 to 30 July
Most golds
United States and Great Britain, 34 each; then East Germany, 33
India
No medal; Indian rowers at every Games from 2000; best place 11th, men's lightweight double sculls, Tokyo 2020
Cycle
Every four years, with the Summer Games

India at the Olympic Games

India has no Olympic rowing medal. Its rowers by Games:

  1. Paris 20241 event
    EventRowersPlace
    Men's single scullsBalraj Panwar23
  2. Tokyo 20201 event
    EventRowersPlace
    Men's lightweight double scullsArjun Lal Jat, Arvind Singh11
  3. Rio de Janeiro 20161 event
    EventRowersPlace
    Men's single scullsDattu Baban Bhokanal13
  4. London 20121 event
    EventRowersPlace
    Men's lightweight double scullsSandeep Kumar, Manjit Singh19
  5. London 20121 event
    EventRowersPlace
    Men's single scullsSawarn Singh16
  6. Beijing 20081 event
    EventRowersPlace
    Men's lightweight double scullsDevender Khandwal, Manjit Singh18
  7. Beijing 20081 event
    EventRowersPlace
    Men's single scullsBajrang Takhar21
  8. Athens 20041 event
    EventRowersPlace
    Men's single scullsPaulose Pandari Kunnel29
  9. Sydney 20001 event
    EventRowersPlace
    Men's coxless pairKasam Khan, Inderpal Singhheat

More about this tournament

Paris 2024 champions
EventMenWomen
Single scullsGermanyNetherlands
Double scullsRomaniaNew Zealand
Quadruple scullsNetherlandsGreat Britain
Coxless pairCroatiaNetherlands
Coxless fourUnited StatesNetherlands
EightGreat BritainRomania
Lightweight double scullsIrelandGreat Britain
Medal table (1900 to 2024, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States34322591
2Great Britain34271778
3East Germany337848
4Germany24161555
5Romania2215946
6New Zealand1571133
7Australia13151745
8Soviet Union12201042
9Netherlands12171544
10Italy11161643

West Germany and the United Team of Germany are counted on their own.

History

Rowing was held at every Summer Games from 1900. Women's events began at Montreal 1976. Lightweight events were added in 1996; from Tokyo 2020 the lightweight double sculls are the only ones left.