SportsMaze

Gymnastics at the Olympic Games

Gymnastics · International Olympic Committee, with the FIG

2024LatestParis 2024: 18 events (14 artistic, 2 rhythmic, 2 trampoline)
Next
Los Angeles 2028, 14 to 30 July
Most golds
Soviet Union, 73; then United States, 43
Most medals (gymnast)
Larisa Latynina (Soviet Union), 18: 9 gold, 5 silver, 4 bronze, 1956 to 1964
India
No medal; best place 4th, Dipa Karmakar, women's vault, Rio de Janeiro 2016
Cycle
Every four years, with the Summer Games

India at the Olympic Games

India has no Olympic gymnastics medal. Indian men took part in 1952, 1956, 1960 and 1964. India came back in 2016 and 2020. India's best place is 4th: Dipa Karmakar in the women's vault at Rio de Janeiro 2016. Pranati Nayak competed at Tokyo 2020.

More about this tournament

Paris 2024 champions
EventMenWomen
TeamJapanUnited States
Individual all-aroundShinnosuke Oka (Japan)Simone Biles (United States)
Floor exerciseCarlos Yulo (Philippines)Rebeca Andrade (Brazil)
Pommel horseRhys McClenaghan (Ireland)
RingsLiu Yang (China)
VaultCarlos Yulo (Philippines)Simone Biles (United States)
Parallel barsZou Jingyuan (China)
Horizontal barShinnosuke Oka (Japan)
Uneven barsKaylia Nemour (Algeria)
Balance beamAlice D'Amato (Italy)
Rhythmic individual all-aroundDarja Varfolomeev (Germany)
Rhythmic group all-aroundChina
TrampolineIvan Litvinovich (Individual Neutral Athletes)Bryony Page (Great Britain)
Medal table (1896 to 2024, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Soviet Union736744184
2United States434643132
3Japan363437107
4China36322896
5Romania25212773
6Russia22212164
7Germany16121543
8Switzerland15191347
9Hungary15111440
10Italy1581437

Shared places count a medal for each nation.

Most medals (gymnasts)
GymnastNationYearsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Larisa LatyninaSoviet Union1956 to 196495418
Nikolai AndrianovSoviet Union1972 to 198075315
Boris ShakhlinSoviet Union1956 to 196474213
Takashi OnoJapan1952 to 196454413
Sawao KatoJapan1968 to 197683112
Alexei NemovRussia1996 to 200042612

Team medals count for every gymnast named.