SportsMaze

Cycling at the Olympic Games

Cycling · International Olympic Committee, with the UCI

2024LatestParis 2024: 22 events (4 road, 12 track, 2 mountain bike, 4 BMX)
Next
Los Angeles 2028, 14 to 30 July
Most golds
France, 44; then Great Britain, 40
Most golds (rider)
Jason Kenny (Great Britain), 7 golds and 2 silvers, 2008 to 2020
India
No medal
Cycle
Every four years, with the Summer Games

India at the Olympic Games

India has no Olympic cycling medal. India's cyclists rode at three Games, on the track and the road:

  1. 1964Track: Sprint, time trial (Dalbir Singh Gill 26th), individual pursuit (Amar Singh Sokhi 18th) and team pursuit · Road: Team time trial: did not finish
  2. 1952Track: Sprint, time trial (Suprovat Chakravarty 27th) and team pursuit · Road: Road race: Netai Bysack and the team did not finish
  3. 1948Track: Sprint, time trial (R. R. Noble 19th) and team pursuit · Road: Road race: Bapoo Malcolm and the team did not finish

No Indian cyclist has ridden at the Games since 1964.

More about this tournament

Paris 2024 champions
EventMenWomen
Road raceRemco Evenepoel (Belgium)Kristen Faulkner (United States)
Time trialRemco Evenepoel (Belgium)Grace Brown (Australia)
Track sprintHarrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
Track team sprintNetherlandsGreat Britain
Track keirinHarrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
Track team pursuitAustraliaUnited States
Track omniumBenjamin Thomas (France)Jennifer Valente (United States)
Track madisonPortugalItaly
Mountain bike cross-countryTom Pidcock (Great Britain)Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (France)
BMX racingJoris Daudet (France)Saya Sakakibara (Australia)
BMX freestyleJosé Torres (Argentina)Deng Yawen (China)
Medal table (1896 to 2024, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1France443029103
2Great Britain403931110
3Italy36181367
4Netherlands26251768
5United States20242266
6Australia18212362
7Germany15171749
8Soviet Union114924
9Belgium991432
10Denmark8111130

Team medals count once for the nation.

Most golds (riders)
RiderNationYearsGoldSilverBronze
Jason KennyGreat Britain2008 to 2020720
Chris HoyGreat Britain2000 to 2012610
Bradley WigginsGreat Britain2000 to 2016512
Harrie LavreysenNetherlands2020 to 2024501
Marcus HurleyUnited States1904401
Laura TrottGreat Britain2012 to 2016400

Team medals count for every rider named.