SportsMaze

Cross-country skiing at the Olympic Games

Alpine and cross-country skiing · International Olympic Committee, with FIS

2026LatestMilano Cortina 2026: Norway 7 golds and Sweden 5 of the 12; Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway) won all six men's events
Most golds
Norway, 59; Sweden, 37; the Soviet Union, 25
Most individual golds
Johannes Høsflot Klæbo and Bjørn Dæhlie (both Norway), 6 each; Marit Bjørgen (Norway), 5
India
No medal; one skier at each of five Games
Next
French Alps 2030, 1 to 17 February

India at the Olympic Games

India has no Olympic cross-country medal. India has sent one man to five Games: Bahadur Gurung Gupta (Turin 2006, 78th in the sprint), Tashi Lundup (Vancouver 2010, 83rd in the 15 km), Nadeem Iqbal (Sochi 2014, 85th), Jagdish Singh (Pyeongchang 2018, 99th) and Stanzin Lundup (Milan Cortina 2026, 104th in the 10 km).

More about this tournament

2026 champions
EventMenWomen
SprintJohannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)Linn Svahn (Sweden)
Team sprintNorway (Einar Hedegart, Klæbo)Sweden (Maja Dahlqvist, Jonna Sundling)
SkiathlonJohannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)Frida Karlsson (Sweden)
Shorter distance (the list's "18, 15 and 10 km"; women "10 km")Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)Frida Karlsson (Sweden)
Long distance ("50 km"; women "20, 30 and 50 km")Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway)Ebba Andersson (Sweden)
RelayNorwayNorway

The list files events under groups whose distance changed over time ("18, 15 and 10 km"; "20, 30 and 50 km"); the data file keeps those groups.

Medal table (1924 to 2026)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Norway594539143
2Sweden37312694
3Soviet Union25222168
4Finland22273887
5Russia1410933
6Italy9141538

The Soviet Union, the Unified Team, Russia and the Russian teams of 2018 and 2022 are counted apart.