SportsMaze

Boxing at the Olympic Games

Boxing · the IOC

2024LatestParis 2024: 13 events (7 men's, 6 women's); Uzbekistan won 5 golds

Boxing was first held at St. Louis 1904 and has been held at every Games since, except Stockholm 1912; women's events joined at London 2012.

Next
Los Angeles 2028
Most golds (nation)
United States, 50; then Cuba, 42
India
3 medals, all bronze: Vijender Singh (2008), Mary Kom (2012), Lovlina Borgohain (2020)
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Olympic Games

  1. Tokyo 20201 event
    EventMedalBoxer
    Women's 69 kgBronzeLovlina Borgohain
  2. London 20121 event
    EventMedalBoxer
    Women's 51 kgBronzeMary Kom
  3. Beijing 20081 event
    EventMedalBoxer
    Men's 75 kgBronzeVijender Singh

More about this tournament

Paris 2024 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men51 kgHasanboy Dusmatov (Uzbekistan)
Men57 kgAbdumalik Khalokov (Uzbekistan)
Men63.5 kgErislandy Álvarez (Cuba)
Men71 kgAsadkhuja Muydinkhujaev (Uzbekistan)
Men80 kgOleksandr Khyzhniak (Ukraine)
Men92 kgLazizbek Mullojonov (Uzbekistan)
Men+92 kgBakhodir Jalolov (Uzbekistan)
Women50 kgWu Yu (China)
Women54 kgChang Yuan (China)
Women57 kgLin Yu-ting (Chinese Taipei)
Women60 kgKellie Harrington (Ireland)
Women66 kgImane Khelif (Algeria)
Women75 kgLi Qian (China)
Medal table (1904 to 2024, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States502741118
2Cuba42191980
3Great Britain20152863
4Italy15151848
5Soviet Union14191851
6Russia1051530
7Hungary102820
8Uzbekistan102820
9Poland8102644
10Kazakhstan781126
History

How it began

St. Louis 1904 held seven events, all won by boxers from the United States. Two bronzes have been awarded in each event since Helsinki 1952.

Champions by era

The United States lead with 50 golds and Cuba is second with 42. At Paris 2024, Uzbekistan won five of the seven men's events.

India's story

Vijender Singh won India's first Olympic boxing medal, bronze in the middleweight class at Beijing 2008. Mary Kom won bronze at London 2012, the first Games with women's boxing. Lovlina Borgohain won bronze at Tokyo 2020.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with boxing: St. Louis 1904.
  • Not held: Stockholm 1912.
  • Women's boxing first held: London 2012.
  • India's first medal: Vijender Singh, 2008.