SportsMaze

Athletics at the Olympic Games

Athletics

2024LatestParis 2024: 48 events; the United States led the medal table with 14 golds and 34 medals

Athletics has been on the programme of every Summer Olympic Games since Athens 1896, with twelve men's events that year; women's events began at Amsterdam 1928.

Next
Los Angeles 2028. A mixed 4 × 100 m relay is added
Most golds (nation)
United States, 359
Most golds (athlete)
Paavo Nurmi (Finland) and Carl Lewis (United States), 9 each
India
4 medals: Norman Pritchard's two silvers (1900); Neeraj Chopra's gold (Tokyo 2020) and silver (Paris 2024) in the javelin
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Olympic Games

India on the podium

Medals

GamesEventAthleteMedal
Paris 1900200 mNorman PritchardSilver
Paris 1900200 m hurdlesNorman PritchardSilver
Tokyo 2020 (held 2021)Javelin throwNeeraj ChopraGold
Paris 2024Javelin throwNeeraj ChopraSilver

Finishes in the top eight without a medal

  1. Tokyo 20201 event
    EventAthletePlace
    Discus throw (women)Kamalpreet Kaur6th
  2. London 20121 event
    EventAthletePlace
    Discus throw (women)Krishna Poonia6th
  3. London 20121 event
    EventAthletePlace
    Discus throw (men)Vikas Gowda8th
  4. Athens 20041 event
    EventAthletePlace
    Long jump (women)Anju Bobby George5th
  5. Athens 20041 event
    EventAthletePlace
    4 × 400 m relay (women)India7th
  6. Los Angeles 19841 event
    EventAthletePlace
    4 × 400 m relay (women)India7th
  7. Los Angeles 19841 event
    EventAthletePlace
    400 m hurdles (women)P. T. Usha4th
  8. Montreal 19761 event
    EventAthletePlace
    800 mSri Ram Singh7th
  9. Tokyo 19641 event
    EventAthletePlace
    110 m hurdlesGurbachan Singh Randhawa5th
  10. Rome 19601 event
    EventAthletePlace
    50 km race walkZora Singh8th
  11. Rome 19601 event
    EventAthletePlace
    400 mMilkha Singh4th

More about this tournament

Paris 2024 champions

The holders of each event until Los Angeles 2028.

Event groupEventChampionNation
Men100 mNoah LylesUnited States
Men200 mLetsile TebogoBotswana
Men400 mQuincy HallUnited States
Men800 mEmmanuel WanyonyiKenya
Men1500 mCole HockerUnited States
Men5000 mJakob IngebrigtsenNorway
Men10,000 mJoshua CheptegeiUganda
MenMarathonTamirat TolaEthiopia
Men110 m hurdlesGrant HollowayUnited States
Men400 m hurdlesRai BenjaminUnited States
Men3000 m steeplechaseSoufiane El BakkaliMorocco
Men4 × 100 m relayCanadaCanada
Men4 × 400 m relayUnited StatesUnited States
MenHigh jumpHamish KerrNew Zealand
MenPole vaultArmand DuplantisSweden
MenLong jumpMiltiadis TentoglouGreece
MenTriple jumpJordan DíazSpain
MenShot putRyan CrouserUnited States
MenDiscus throwRoje StonaJamaica
MenHammer throwEthan KatzbergCanada
MenJavelin throwArshad NadeemPakistan
MenDecathlonMarkus RoothNorway
Men20 km race walkBrian PintadoEcuador
Women100 mJulien AlfredSaint Lucia
Women200 mGabby ThomasUnited States
Women400 mMarileidy PaulinoDominican Republic
Women800 mKeely HodgkinsonGreat Britain
Women1500 mFaith KipyegonKenya
Women5000 mBeatrice ChebetKenya
Women10,000 mBeatrice ChebetKenya
WomenMarathonSifan HassanNetherlands
Women100 m hurdlesMasai RussellUnited States
Women400 m hurdlesSydney McLaughlin-LevroneUnited States
Women3000 m steeplechaseWinfred YaviBahrain
Women4 × 100 m relayUnited StatesUnited States
Women4 × 400 m relayUnited StatesUnited States
WomenHigh jumpYaroslava MahuchikhUkraine
WomenPole vaultNina KennedyAustralia
WomenLong jumpTara Davis-WoodhallUnited States
WomenTriple jumpThea LaFondDominica
WomenShot putYemisi OgunleyeGermany
WomenDiscus throwValarie AllmanUnited States
WomenHammer throwCamryn RogersCanada
WomenJavelin throwHaruka KitaguchiJapan
WomenHeptathlonNafissatou ThiamBelgium
Women20 km race walkYang JiayuChina
Mixed4 × 400 m relayNetherlandsNetherlands
MixedMarathon race walk relaySpainSpain
Medal tables

Nations are as they competed (the Soviet Union, East and West Germany and the United Team of Germany are counted apart from Germany and Russia).

All Games, 1896 to 2024 (top 15 of 107 nations)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States359281225865
2Soviet Union645574193
3Great Britain568777220
4Finland483630114
5Kenya384435117
6East Germany383635109
7Poland29201867
8Jamaica27392793
9Italy24162868
10Ethiopia24162262
11Australia22293283
12Sweden21234185
13Germany20303787
14Canada18193269
15Russia18191956

India: 1 gold, 3 silver, 0 bronze (4 medals).

Paris 2024 (top 10 of 43 nations with a medal)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States1411934
2Kenya42511
3Canada3115
4Netherlands2136
5Spain2114
6Norway2103
7Great Britain14510
8Jamaica1326
9Ethiopia1304
10Australia1247

India: 1 silver (Neeraj Chopra, javelin).

Events by Games
GamesEventsGamesEventsGamesEvents
189612193229197637
190023193629198038
190424194833198441
190826195233198842
191230195633199243
192029196034199644
1924271964362000 to 200446
1928271968362008 to 201647
1972382020 to 202448

Events added and dropped

  • Women's events from 1928 (100 m, 800 m, 4 × 100 m relay, high jump, discus).
  • Mixed events: the 4 × 400 m relay from Tokyo 2020 and the marathon race walk relay at Paris 2024; a mixed 4 × 100 m relay is on the Los Angeles 2028 programme.
  • Race walking: the men's 50 km ended after Tokyo 2020.
  • Early events
History

How it began

Athletics was part of the first modern Games in 1896, with twelve men's events. The early Games added and dropped events freely; 1900 and 1904 had standing jumps, team races and steeplechases of several lengths.

Women and the modern programme

Women first competed in 1928, in five events. The programme grew to 48 events by 2020 with the mixed 4 × 400 m relay.

Champions by era

The United States lead the all-time table with 359 golds, more than five times the next nation, the Soviet Union (64). Finland (48, nine of them Paavo Nurmi's) and East Germany (38) follow; of today's nations, Kenya (38), Jamaica (27) and Ethiopia (24) are the leaders after the United States and Great Britain.

India's story

India's first Olympic medals in athletics were Norman Pritchard's two silvers in 1900. For more than a century after, the best Indian results were fourth places, Milkha Singh in 1960 and P. T. Usha in 1984. Neeraj Chopra's javelin gold at Tokyo 2020 was India's first in athletics, and his silver at Paris 2024 made him the first Indian with two Olympic athletics medals since Pritchard.

Firsts and facts
  • Most golds: Paavo Nurmi (9 gold, 3 silver) and Carl Lewis (9 gold, 1 silver).
  • Usain Bolt (Jamaica): 8 golds from 2008 to 2016.
  • Allyson Felix (United States): 11 medals, the most by a woman in Olympic athletics; next is Merlene Ottey (Jamaica), 9.
  • India's only athletics gold: Neeraj Chopra, javelin, Tokyo 2020.