SportsMaze

Alpine skiing at the Olympic Games

Alpine and cross-country skiing · International Olympic Committee, with FIS

2026LatestMilano Cortina 2026: Switzerland 4 golds of 10; Franjo von Allmen won the downhill, the super-G and the team combined
Most golds
Austria, 41; Switzerland, 31; the United States, 19
Most individual golds
Kjetil André Aamodt (Norway) and Janica Kostelić (Croatia), 4 each
India
No medal; best place 39th (Arif Khan, slalom, 2026)
Next
French Alps 2030, 1 to 17 February

India at the Olympic Games

India has no Olympic alpine skiing medal. India has raced at nine Winter Games:

  1. 2026Skiers and best place: Arif Khan, 39th in the slalom, India's best Olympic alpine place
  2. 2022Skiers and best place: Arif Khan, 45th in the giant slalom
  3. 2014Skiers and best place: Himanshu Thakur, 72nd in the giant slalom
  4. 2010Skiers and best place: Jamyang Namgial, 81st in the giant slalom
  5. 2006Skiers and best place: Neha Ahuja, 42nd in the women's giant slalom; Hira Lal
  6. 1992Skiers and best place: Nanak Chand Thakur, 58th in the slalom
  7. 1988Skiers and best place: Shailaja Kumar, 28th in the women's slalom; Kishore Ratna Rai, 49th in the slalom
  8. 1968Skiers and best place: Jeremy Bujakowski, 53rd in the downhill
  9. 1964Skiers and best place: Jeremy Bujakowski (did not finish the downhill)

More about this tournament

2026 champions
EventMenWomen
DownhillFranjo von Allmen (Switzerland)Breezy Johnson (United States)
Super-GFranjo von Allmen (Switzerland)Federica Brignone (Italy)
Giant slalomLucas Pinheiro Braathen (Brazil)Federica Brignone (Italy)
SlalomLoïc Meillard (Switzerland)Mikaela Shiffrin (United States)
Team combinedSwitzerland (Franjo von Allmen, Tanguy Nef)Austria (Ariane Rädler, Katharina Huber)
Medal table (1936 to 2026)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Austria414645132
2Switzerland31262784
3United States19221152
4France16181852
5Italy16121341
6Germany1210729