SportsMaze

World championships of the Olympic sailing classes

Sailing

Classes
ILCA 7 (men) from 1974; 470 from 1970 (open to 1984, then men and women, mixed from 2021); 49er from 1997 (open to 2012, then men); 49er FX (women) and Nacra 17 (mixed) from 2013; iQFoil (men and women) from 2021
Most golds
Australia, 32; then Great Britain and the Netherlands, 22 each
Most golds (sailor)
Robert Scheidt (Brazil), 9 ILCA 7 titles; Mathew Belcher (Australia), 8 in the 470
India
No medal in these classes
Cycle
Yearly for each class. A combined Sailing World Championships was held in 2003, 2007, 2011, 2014, 2018 and 2023; the next is in 2027

India at these championships

India has no medal in the file. At the combined Olympic-class championships in The Hague in 2023, India sent 13 sailors in eight classes:

ClassIndian sailors and place
ILCA 7Vishnu Saravanan 37th; Mohit Saini 109th
ILCA 6Nethra Kumanan 70th
49erGanapathy Kelapanda and Varun Thakkar 53rd; Aanand Thakur and Satyam Rangad 75th
470Shraddha Verma and Ravindra Kumar Sharma 52nd; Preethi Kongara and Sudhanshu Shekhar 56th
Nacra 17Doiphode Siddheshwar and Ramya Saravanan 43rd
Men's iQFoilDayne Coelho 89th; Jerome Kumar Savarimuthu 91st; Sachin Ganesh 93rd
Women's iQFoilKatya Coelho 88th
Men's Formula KiteChitresh Tatha 79th

The places are the overall places in each results table.

More about this tournament

2026 champions
ClassChampionWhere
ILCA 7Jonatán Vadnai (Hungary)Dún Laoghaire, Ireland
49erNew Zealand (Seb Menzies, George Lee Rush)Quiberon
49er FXNorway (Pia Dahl Andersen, Nora Edland)Quiberon
Nacra 17Italy (Gianluigi Ugolini, Maria Giubilei)Quiberon
470 (mixed)Great Britain (Martin Wrigley, Bettine Harris)Enoshima, Japan
iQFoil (men)Luuc van Opzeeland (Netherlands)Weymouth, Great Britain
iQFoil (women)Tamar Steinberg (Israel)Weymouth, Great Britain
Medal table (all six classes, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia32201668
2Great Britain22272473
3Netherlands22101244
4Spain18131445
5France15221552
6New Zealand15141342
7Italy1191737
8Brazil118423
9United States10101030
10Germany6121230

Crew medals count once for the nation.