SportsMaze

JJIF World Championships

Ju-jitsu · Ju-Jitsu International Federation (JJIF)

Editions

  1. 2026Host: Antalya, Turkey (14 to 17 May)
  2. 2024Host: Heraklion, Greece (24 October to 3 November)
  3. 2022Host: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  4. 2021Host: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  5. 2019Host: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  6. 2018Host: Malmö, Sweden
  7. 2017Host: Bogotá, Colombia
  8. 2016Host: Wrocław, Poland
  9. 2015Host: Bangkok, Thailand
  10. 2014Host: Paris, France
  11. 2012Host: Vienna, Austria
  12. 2011Host: Cali, Colombia
  13. 2010Host: Saint Petersburg, Russia
  14. 2008Host: Malmö, Sweden
  15. 2006Host: Rotterdam, Netherlands
  16. 2004Host: Móstoles, Spain
  17. 2002Host: Punta del Este, Uruguay
  18. 2000Host: Copenhagen, Denmark
  19. 1998Host: Berlin, Germany
  20. 1996Host: Paris, France
  21. 1994Host: Cento, Italy

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in the file, which covers 1994 to 2019. A 2026 newspaper report says Langkung Rade won bronze in the men's -69 kg fighting category at a world championship in Greece; the only edition in Greece in the table above is Heraklion 2024, so it is most likely that one.

More about this tournament

Events

Each event is named by its system, then its class: Fighting (the fighting system, weight classes, men and women, every year); Duo classic (men, women and mixed pairs, every year) and Duo show (from 2015); Brazilian jiu-jitsu (weight classes, from 2011); and a mixed Team event in 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2019.

Medal table (1994 to 2019, top 10)

A medal won by a duo from two nations counts half to each.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1France564792195
2Russia373143111
3Germany364357136
4Poland302772.5129.5
5Netherlands24244795
6Belgium19152559
7Austria1581942
8Denmark14111843
9Sweden12133459
10Montenegro8101129