SportsMaze

ISSF World Shooting Championships

Shooting · International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF)

2025LatestRifle and pistol: Cairo, 6 to 18 November 2025. Shotgun: Athens, 8 to 19 October 2025
What it is
The ISSF's world titles in rifle, pistol and shotgun. All events were held together at the "all events" championships (every four years from 1954 to 2018, then Baku 2023, the 53rd); shotgun has its own championships in most other years, and rifle and pistol had their own at Cairo in 2022 and 2025
Next
All events: Doha 2026
Most medals (nation)
Soviet Union, 257 gold (current senior events only, all championships)
India
Cairo 2025: 13 medals (3 gold, 6 silver, 4 bronze), third in the table. Baku 2023: 14 (6 gold, 8 bronze), third
Cycle
All events about every four years; shotgun most other years

Editions of the all-events championships since 1947

  1. 2026Venue: Doha
  2. 2023Most medals: ChinaVenue: Baku
  3. 2018Most medals: ChinaVenue: Changwon
  4. 2014Most medals: ChinaVenue: Granada
  5. 2010Most medals: ChinaVenue: Munich
  6. 2006Most medals: ChinaVenue: Zagreb
  7. 2002Most medals: RussiaVenue: Lahti
  8. 1998Most medals: ChinaVenue: Barcelona-Zaragoza

India's medals, latest championships

ChampionshipGoldSilverBronzeTotalPlace
Rifle and pistol, Cairo 2025364133
All events, Baku 2023608143
Rifle and pistol, Cairo 2022 (with junior events)12913342
ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
All events, Zagreb 2006210
All events, Munich 2010101
All events, Granada 2014010
Shotgun, Lonato 2015001
Shotgun, Moscow 2017010
All events, Changwon 2018241
Rifle and pistol, Cairo 2022243
All events, Baku 2023608
Rifle and pistol, Cairo 2025364

India has no row in the other championships of the file. Its individual world titles in the file: Abhinav Bindra (10 m air rifle) and Manavjit Singh Sandhu (trap), 2006; Tejaswini Sawant (50 m rifle prone), 2010; Om Prakash Mitharwal (50 m pistol) and Ankur Mittal (double trap), 2018; Rudrankksh Patil (10 m air rifle), 2022; Amanpreet Singh (25 m standard pistol), 2023; Samrat Rana (10 m air pistol) and Ravinder Singh (50 m pistol), 2025 [from the rows].

At Cairo 2025, India's individual golds were Samrat Rana (10 m air pistol) and Ravinder Singh (50 m pistol). At Athens 2025, Zoravar Singh Sandhu won men's trap bronze.

More about this tournament

World champions, rifle and pistol (Cairo 2025)
EventMenWomen
10 m air rifleMaximilian Dallinger (Germany)Ban Hyojin (South Korea)
50 m rifle three positionsLiu Yukun (China)Jeanette Hegg Duestad (Norway)
50 m rifle proneAlexander Schmirl (Austria)Oh Sehee (South Korea)
300 m rifle three positionsTomasz Bartnik (Poland)Katrine Lund (Norway)
300 m rifle pronePetr Nymbursky (Czech Republic)Anja Senti (Switzerland)
10 m air pistolSamrat Rana (India)Yao Qianxun (China)
25 m rapid fire pistol (men), 25 m pistol (women)Clement Bessaguet (France)Yang Jiin (South Korea)
25 m standard pistolAdrian Schaub (Switzerland)Yao Qianxun (China)
25 m centre fire pistol (men)Pavlo Korostylov (Ukraine)
50 m pistolRavinder Singh (India)Yao Qianxun (China)
300 m standard rifle (open)Katrine Lund (Norway)
World champions, shotgun (Athens 2025)
EventGoldSilverBronze
Trap, menJosip Glasnovic (Croatia)Andres Garcia (Spain)Zoravar Singh Sandhu (India)
Skeet, menVincent Hancock (United States)Daniel Korcak (Czech Republic)Emil Kjeldgaard Petersen (Denmark)
Trap, womenMar Molne Magrina (Spain)Silvana Maria Stanco (Italy)Sandra Bernal (Poland)
Skeet, womenSamantha Simonton (United States)Gabriela Rodriguez (Mexico)Victoria Larsson (Sweden)
Trap, mixed teamItaly (Massimo Fabbrizi, Alessia Iezzi)San Marino (Gian Marco Ber, Alessandra Perilli)United States (Walton Eller, Ava-Elizabeth Downs; the book writes "Ava-Elizabetz")

The book's records page names the trap world-record holder as "Glasnovic Anton"; its medallists page and the rest of the book give Josip Glasnovic. The page follows the medallists list.

World champions in the Olympic events, 2002 to 2025

Men

YearHost10 m air rifle50 m rifle 3 positions10 m air pistol25 m rapid fire pistolTrapSkeet
2002LahtiJason Parker (United States)Marcel Bürge (Switzerland)Mikhail Nestruev (Russia)Marco Spangenberg (Germany)Khaled Al-Mudhaf (Kuwait)Harald Jensen (Norway)
2006ZagrebAbhinav Bindra (India)Artem Khadjibekov (Russia)Pang Wei (China)Zhang Penghui (China)Manavjit Singh Sandhu (India)Andrei Inešin (Estonia)
2007NicosiaMichael Diamond (Australia)George Achilleos (Cyprus)
2009MariborMarian Kovacocy (Slovakia)Vincent Hancock (United States)
2010MunichNiccolò Campriani (Italy)Péter Sidi (Hungary)Tomoyuki Matsuda (Japan)Alexei Klimov (Russia)Alberto Fernández (Spain)Valeriy Shomin (Russia)
2011BelgradeMassimo Fabbrizi (Italy)Juan José Aramburu (Spain)
2013LimaGiovanni Pellielo (Italy)Jesper Hansen (Denmark)
2014GranadaYang Haoran (China)Zhu Qinan (China)Jin Jong-oh (South Korea)Kim Jun-hong (South Korea)Erik Varga (Slovakia)Alexander Zemlin (Russia)
2015LonatoErik Varga (Slovakia)Vincent Hancock (United States)
2017MoscowDaniele Resca (Italy)Gabriele Rossetti (Italy)
2018ChangwonSergey Kamenskiy (Russia)Tomasz Bartnik (Poland)Jin Jong-oh (South Korea)Lin Junmin (China)Alberto Fernández (Spain)Vincent Hancock (United States)
2019LonatoMatthew Coward-Holley (Great Britain)Tomáš Nýdrle (Czech Republic)
2022CairoRudrankksh Patil (India)Serhiy Kulish (Ukraine)Liu Jinyao (China)Lee Gun-hyeok (South Korea)
2022OsijekDerrick Mein (United States)Azmy Mehelba (Egypt)
2023BakuVictor Lindgren (Sweden)Alexander Schmirl (Austria)Zhang Bowen (China)Li Yuehong (China)Giovanni Cernogoraz (Croatia)Efthimios Mitas (Greece)
2025CairoMaximilian Dallinger (Germany)Liu Yukun (China)Samrat Rana (India)Clément Bessaguet (France)

Women

YearHost10 m air rifle50 m rifle 3 positions10 m air pistol25 m pistolTrapSkeet
2002LahtiKateřina Kůrková (Czech Republic)Petra Horneber (Germany)Olena Kostevych (Ukraine)Munkhbayar Dorjsuren (Germany)Elena Tkach (Russia)Diána Igaly (Hungary)
2006ZagrebDu Li (China)Lioubov Galkina (Russia)Natalia Paderina (Russia)Chen Ying (China)Susan Nattrass (Canada)Erdzhanik Avetisyan (Russia)
2007NicosiaLiu Yingzi (China)Christine Brinker (Germany)
2009MariborJessica Rossi (Italy)Christine Brinker (Germany)
2010MunichYi Siling (China)Barbara Lechner (Germany)Zorana Arunović (Serbia)Kira Klimova (Russia)Zuzana Štefečeková (Slovakia)Kimberly Rhode (United States)
2011BelgradeLiu Yingzi (China)Christine Wenzel (Germany)
2013LimaJessica Rossi (Italy)Christine Wenzel (Germany)
2014GranadaPetra Zublasing (Italy)Beate Gauß (Germany)Jung Jeehae (South Korea)Katrin Quooss (Germany)Brandy Drozd (United States)
2015LonatoFatima Galvez (Spain)Morgan Craft (United States)
2017MoscowJessica Rossi (Italy)Dania Jo Vizzi (United States)
2018ChangwonIm Ha-na (South Korea)Yulia Karimova (Russia)Anna Korakaki (Greece)Olena Kostevych (Ukraine)Zuzana Štefečeková (Slovakia)Caitlin Connor (United States)
2019LonatoAshley Carroll (United States)Diana Bacosi (Italy)
2022CairoAlison Marie Weisz (United States)Miao Wanru (China)Lu Kaiman (China)Kim Jang-mi (South Korea)
2022OsijekCarole Cormenier (France)Diana Bacosi (Italy)
2023BakuHan Jiayu (China)Zhang Qiongyue (China)Jiang Ranxin (China)Doreen Vennekamp (Germany)Lin Yi-chun (Chinese Taipei)Danka Barteková (Slovakia)
2025CairoBan Hyo-jin (South Korea)Jeanette Hegg Duestad (Norway)Yao Qianxun (China)Yang Ji-in (South Korea)
All-time medal table (current senior events, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Soviet Union257162106525
2United States208191181580
3Switzerland175150131456
4Italy128103105336
5China11711171299
6Russia867975240
7Sweden84113119316
8Finland759394262
9France6494106264
10Germany514943143

India is 27th: 13 gold, 12 silver, 15 bronze.

History

How it began

How the format changed

Separate shotgun and running-target championships, airgun championships (1979 to 1991) and rifle and pistol championships (Cairo 2022 and 2025) sit beside the all-events championships.

India's story

India finished third in the medal table at both Baku 2023 and Cairo 2025.