SportsMaze

ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships

Canoe · International Canoe Federation (ICF)

2026LatestPoznań 2026, 26 to 30 August: 24 events
Next
Szeged 2027
Most golds
Hungary, 234; then Germany, 140
Most golds (men's kayak)
Ronald Rauhe (Germany), 16
India
No medal
Cycle
Most years; none in 2000, 2004 or 2008. Unnumbered championships were held in 2012 (11 events) and 2016 (12), and 2020 is listed with no events; the lists have no rows for these. In 2024 there were two: an unnumbered one at Szeged (12 events, not in the lists) and the 49th at Samarkand (20)

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in the senior events in the file. India's paddlers raced in 29 non-para events at Duisburg 2023 and 19 at Milan 2025. Its best places, all in canoe:

  • Duisburg 2023: 8th in the men's C-4 500 m final (Arjun Singh, Niraj Verma, Ribason Singh Ningthoujam, Gyaneshwor Singh Philem) and 9th in the men's C-2 1000 m A final (Arjun Singh and Sunil Singh Salam); Kaveri Dimar 11th in the women's C-1 5000 m.
  • Milan 2025: 9th in the women's C-4 500 m final (Megha Pradeep, Neha Devi Leichonbam, Kaveri, Shivani Verma); the women's C-2 500 m pair (Megha Pradeep and Neha Devi Leichonbam) won places in the B final, 7th there.

In kayak no Indian boat reached an A final in either year. India's paracanoe medals (Pooja Ojha's three VL1 silvers) are on the paracanoe page.

More about this tournament

Poznań 2026 champions
BoatMenWomen
C-1 200 mOleksii Koliadych (Poland)Liudmyla Luzan (Ukraine)
C-1 500 mIsaquias Queiroz (Brazil)Sophia Jensen (Canada)
C-1 1000 mDániel Fejes (Hungary) and Martin Fuksa (Czech Republic), shared
C-1 5000 mBalázs Adolf (Hungary)Carlotta Loske (Germany)
C-2 200 mAIN-B
C-2 500 mAIN-AGermany
C-4 500 mHungaryChina
K-1 200 mAndrea Di Liberto (Italy)Frederikke Mørcke (Denmark)
K-1 500 mThomas Green (Australia)Pauline Jagsch (Germany)
K-1 1000 mFernando Pimenta (Portugal)Zsóka Csikós (Hungary)
K-1 5000 mFernando Pimenta (Portugal)Melina Andersson (Sweden)
K-2 500 mGermanyAustralia
K-4 500 mGermanyChina
Medal table (1938 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Hungary234183160577
2Germany14011189340
3Soviet Union1028066248
4East Germany733636145
5Romania537768198
6Russia524847147
7Poland399381213
8Canada38292996
9Belarus373234103
10Sweden354149125

Crew medals count once for the nation. Germany here is Germany in 1938 and from 1991; West Germany (1950 to 1990) and East Germany are counted on their own.