SportsMaze

ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships

Canoe · International Canoe Federation (ICF)

2026LatestOklahoma City 2026, 20 to 25 July: 12 events
Next
La Seu d'Urgell 2027, 30 September to 3 October
Most golds
France, 66; then East Germany, 49
Most golds (paddler)
Jessica Fox (Australia), 17 golds, 5 silvers and 3 bronzes, 2010 to 2026; Michal Martikán (Slovakia), 15 golds, 1995 to 2019
India
No medal
Cycle
Every two years from 1949 to 1999; since 2002 every year except Olympic years. In 2019 the extreme slalom events were held on their own at Prague

India at the World Championships

India has no medal in the file. At London 2023 India had two paddlers: Pradhyumna Singh Rathod was 84th in the men's K1 heats and 83rd in the kayak cross time trials, and Nidhi was 67th in the women's kayak cross time trials and did not start the K1. No event article of Penrith 2025 has an Indian row.

More about this tournament

Events
  • Men: C1, K1 and their team events since 1949; C2 to 2017 and C2 team to 2015.
  • Women: K1 and K1 team since 1949; C1 from 2010 and C1 team from 2013.
  • Mixed: C2 from 1955 to 1981 and again from 2017 to 2019; C2 team from 1957 to 1969.
  • Kayak cross (extreme K1 in the 2017 article) from 2017, men and women; the kayak cross individual time trial from 2025.
Oklahoma City 2026 champions
EventMenWomen
C1Miquel Travé (Spain)Tereza Kneblová (Czech Republic)
C1 teamGreat BritainSlovakia
K1Jakub Krejčí (Czech Republic)Jessica Fox (Australia)
K1 teamSloveniaAustralia
Kayak crossVít Přindiš (Czech Republic)Alena Marx (Switzerland)
Kayak cross individualJoseph Clarke (Great Britain)Jessica Fox (Australia)
Medal table (1949 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1France666540171
2East Germany494230121
3Czech Republic403228100
4Great Britain382942109
5Germany353333101
6Czechoslovakia334541119
7Slovakia26232069
8West Germany25262677
9United States25242069
10Australia188733

Crew and team medals count once for the nation. West Germany, East Germany and Germany (from 1991) are counted on their own, as are Czechoslovakia, the Czech Republic and Slovakia.