SportsMaze

IBU World Championships

Biathlon · International Biathlon Union (IBU)

2025LatestLenzerheide 2025: France 6 golds of the 12, Norway 4
Next
Otepää 2027, 9 to 21 February
Cycle
Every year except Olympic years [the register]; in the Olympic years from 1984 to 2010 the rows hold only events that were not on that Games' programme (women's events in 1984 and 1988, team events 1992 to 1998, the pursuit 1998, the mass start 2002, the mixed relay 2006 and 2010)
Most golds
Norway, 97; Germany, 65; France, 51
Most individual golds
Johannes Thingnes Bø (Norway), 23; Ole Einar Bjørndalen (Norway), 20; women: Marte Olsbu Røiseland (Norway), 13, and Magdalena Neuner (Germany), 12
India
No medal; no Indian entry 2023 to 2025

India at the World Championships

India has no medal. No result table of the 2023, 2024 or 2025 championships names an Indian biathlete; India has no biathlon body on record (see the sport record).

More about this tournament

2025 champions
EventMenWomen
Individual (20 km, 15 km)Éric Perrot (France)Julia Simon (France)
Sprint (10 km, 7.5 km)Johannes Thingnes Bø (Norway)Justine Braisaz-Bouchet (France)
Pursuit (12.5 km, 10 km)Johannes Thingnes Bø (Norway)Franziska Preuß (Germany)
Mass start (15 km, 12.5 km)Endre Strømsheim (Norway)Elvira Öberg (Sweden)
Relay (4 × 7.5 km, 4 × 6 km)NorwayFrance
Mixed relayFrance (Julia Simon, Lou Jeanmonnot, Éric Perrot, Émilien Jacquelin)
Single mixed relayFrance (Julia Simon, Quentin Fillon Maillet)
Events
EventMenWomen
Individual1958 to 2025 (51 championships)1984 to 2025 (33)
Sprint1974 to 2025 (40)1984 to 2025 (33)
Relay1966 to 2025 (45)1984 to 2025 (33)
Pursuit1997 to 2025 (23)1997 to 2025 (23)
Mass start1999 to 2025 (22)1999 to 2025 (22)
Team (time), from the individual race1958 to 1965 (6)
Team1989 to 1998 (10)1989 to 1998 (10)
Mixed relay2005 to 2025 (18)
Single mixed relay2019 to 2025 (6)
Medal table (1958 to 2025)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Norway978575257
2Germany655641162
3France514052143
4Soviet Union44292194
5Russia28392895
6Sweden19213373

The Soviet Union, the CIS, Russia and the Russian Biathlon Union are counted apart, as the article counts them; so are East and West Germany and Germany.