SportsMaze

IBSF World Championships (bobsleigh and skeleton)

Bobsleigh, luge and skeleton · International Bobsleigh and Skeleton Federation (IBSF, as the article links it; its links title the earlier championships "FIBT World Championships")

2025LatestLake Placid 2025: Germany won the four-man, two-man and two-woman; Kaysha Love (United States) the monobob; Matt Weston (Great Britain) and Kimberley Bos (Netherlands) the skeleton; the United States the skeleton mixed team
Next
Lillehammer 2027, then St Moritz 2028 and Park City 2029
Most golds
Germany, 87; Switzerland, 39; the United States, 19
Most individual golds
Bobsleigh: Francesco Friedrich (Germany), 18; Sandra Kiriasis (Germany), 7. Skeleton: Christopher Grotheer and Tina Hermann (both Germany), 7 each
India
No medal; no Indian entry 2023 to 2025

India at the World Championships

India has no medal. No result table of the 2023, 2024 or 2025 championships names an Indian bobsleigh crew or skeleton slider.

More about this tournament

2025 champions
EventChampion
Four-man bobsleighGermany (Francesco Friedrich, Matthias Sommer, Alexander Schüller, Felix Straub)
Two-man bobsleighGermany (Francesco Friedrich, Alexander Schüller)
Two-woman bobsleighGermany (Laura Nolte, Deborah Levi)
MonobobKaysha Love (United States)
Skeleton, menMatt Weston (Great Britain)
Skeleton, womenKimberley Bos (Netherlands)
Skeleton mixed teamUnited States (Mystique Ro, Austin Florian)
Events
EventHeld
Four-man bobsleigh1930 to 2025 (65 championships)
Two-man bobsleigh1931 to 2025 (67)
Two-woman bobsleigh2000 to 2025 (20)
Monobob2021 to 2025 (4)
Skeleton, men1982 to 2025 (32)
Skeleton, women2000 to 2025 (20)
Bobsleigh and skeleton mixed team2007 to 2019 (10)
Skeleton mixed team2020 to 2025 (5)

The four-man was not held in 1933; it was abandoned in 1966, when Toni Pensperger was killed during the competition, and in 1967, when high temperatures melted the ice.

Medal table (1930 to 2025)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Germany876252201
2Switzerland393535109
3United States19233678
4Italy1819744
5Canada12171847
6West Germany10131235

Germany, West Germany and East Germany are counted apart.