SportsMaze

FIS Alpine World Ski Championships

Alpine and cross-country skiing · FIS

2025LatestSaalbach-Hinterglemm 2025: Switzerland 5 golds of 11
Next
Crans-Montana 2027, 1 to 14 February
Most golds
Austria, 103; Switzerland, 77; France, 47
Most individual golds
Christl Cranz (Germany), 12, in the 1930s; Toni Sailer, Mikaela Shiffrin and Anja Pärson, 7 each
India
No medal; Arif Khan at six World Championships, 2013 to 2025
Cycle
Yearly from 1931 to 1939; since 1948 about every two years

India at the World Championships

India has no medal.

More about this tournament

2025 champions
EventMenWomen
DownhillFranjo von Allmen (Switzerland)Breezy Johnson (United States)
Super-GMarco Odermatt (Switzerland)Stephanie Venier (Austria)
Giant slalomRaphael Haaser (Austria)Federica Brignone (Italy)
SlalomLoïc Meillard (Switzerland)Camille Rast (Switzerland)
Team combinedSwitzerland (Franjo von Allmen, Loïc Meillard)United States (Breezy Johnson, Mikaela Shiffrin)
Mixed team eventItaly (Giorgia Collomb, Lara Della Mea, Filippo Della Vite, Alex Vinatzer)
Medal table (1931 to 2025)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Austria103108102313
2Switzerland777869224
3France475138136
4United States33283697
5Norway27242374
6Italy25272779

Without the 1964 and 1976 combined. Nations as each article writes them (West Germany apart from Germany).