SportsMaze

Wrestling at the Commonwealth Games

Wrestling · Commonwealth Sport (the Commonwealth Games Federation)

2022LatestBirmingham 2022: 12 events; India won 6 golds and 12 medals, the most of any nation

Wrestling was on the programme of the first Games (Hamilton 1930) and of every Games to Birmingham 2022 except Auckland 1990, Kuala Lumpur 1998 and Melbourne 2006. It is not on the Glasgow 2026 programme.

Next
Not on the Glasgow 2026 programme; for Ahmedabad 2030, a candidate
Most golds (nation)
Canada, 69; then India, 49
India
114 medals: 49 gold, 38 silver, 27 bronze; second in the all-time table
Cycle
Every four years, when on the programme

India at the Commonwealth Games

  1. 1934Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  2. 1958Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 2
  3. 1966Gold: 3 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 7
  4. 1970Gold: 5 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 9
  5. 1974Gold: 4 · Silver: 5 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 10
  6. 1978Gold: 3 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 9
  7. 1982Gold: 4 · Silver: 4 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 9
  8. 1994Gold: 0 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 5
  9. 2002Gold: 3 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 6
  10. 2010Gold: 10 · Silver: 5 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 19
  11. 2014Gold: 5 · Silver: 6 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 13
  12. 2018Gold: 5 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 12
  13. 2022Gold: 6 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 12
  14. TotalGold: 49 · Silver: 38 · Bronze: 27 · Total: 114

More about this tournament

Birmingham 2022 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men's freestyle57 kgRavi Kumar Dahiya (India)
Men's freestyle65 kgBajrang Punia (India)
Men's freestyle74 kgNaveen Malik (India)
Men's freestyle86 kgDeepak Punia (India)
Men's freestyle97 kgNishan Randhawa (Canada)
Men's freestyle125 kgAmar Dhesi (Canada)
Women's freestyle50 kgMercy Genesis (Nigeria)
Women's freestyle53 kgVinesh Phogat (India)
Women's freestyle57 kgOdunayo Adekuoroye (Nigeria)
Women's freestyle62 kgSakshi Malik (India)
Women's freestyle68 kgBlessing Oborududu (Nigeria)
Women's freestyle76 kgJustina Di Stasio (Canada)
Medal table (1930 to 2022, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Canada694830147
2India493827114
3Pakistan21141146
4Australia13221752
5South Africa13101134
6Nigeria12132449
7England6234170
8New Zealand391931
9Scotland151521
10Cameroon0347
History

How it began

Hamilton 1930 held seven men's freestyle events, and Canada won all seven. Women's freestyle was added at Delhi 2010; Greco-Roman was held at Delhi 2010 only.

Champions by era

Canada leads the all-time table with 69 golds. Pakistan won the most golds at Perth 1962 and Kingston 1966, and India led the wrestling medal table at Edinburgh 1970, Delhi 2010, Gold Coast 2018 and Birmingham 2022 [from the rows].

India's story

Rashid Anwar won India's first Commonwealth wrestling medal, bronze at London 1934. Lila Ram Sangwan won the first gold, at Cardiff 1958. At Delhi 2010 India won 10 golds and 19 medals, its most at one Games. Delhi 2010 gave one bronze per event.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with wrestling: Hamilton 1930.
  • Women's freestyle first held: Delhi 2010.
  • India's most golds at one Games: 10, Delhi 2010.
  • Gold Coast 2018, women's 50 kg: no bronze, as there were only four competitors.