SportsMaze

Weightlifting at the Commonwealth Games

Weightlifting · Commonwealth Sport (the Commonwealth Games Federation)

2026LatestGlasgow 2026: 16 events; Malaysia won 5 golds

Weightlifting has been held at every Commonwealth Games since Auckland 1950; women's events joined at Manchester 2002.

Next
Ahmedabad 2030
Most golds (nation)
Australia, 60; then India and England, 47 each
India
140 medals: 47 gold, 56 silver, 37 bronze; second in the all-time table
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Commonwealth Games

  1. 1966Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 1
  2. 1970Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  3. 1974Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  4. 1978Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 2
  5. 1982Gold: 0 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 3
  6. 1990Gold: 12 · Silver: 7 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 24
  7. 1994Gold: 3 · Silver: 7 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 11
  8. 1998Gold: 3 · Silver: 5 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 13
  9. 2002Gold: 11 · Silver: 9 · Bronze: 7 · Total: 27
  10. 2006Gold: 3 · Silver: 5 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 9
  11. 2010Gold: 2 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 8
  12. 2014Gold: 3 · Silver: 4 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 12
  13. 2018Gold: 5 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 9
  14. 2022Gold: 3 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 10
  15. 2026Gold: 1 · Silver: 6 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 8
  16. TotalGold: 47 · Silver: 56 · Bronze: 37 · Total: 140

The counts for 1990 to 2002 include the lift medals.

More about this tournament

Glasgow 2026 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men60 kgAniq Kasdan (Malaysia)
Men65 kgAznil Bidin (Malaysia)
Men71 kgEdidiong Umoafia (Nigeria)
Men79 kgMuhammad Erry Hidayat (Malaysia)
Men88 kgMuhammad Hafizuddin Roslin (Malaysia)
Men94 kgSyahmi Nor Ghazali (Malaysia)
Men110 kgTaniela Rainibogi (Fiji)
Men+110 kgDavid Liti (New Zealand)
Women48 kgMirabai Chanu (India)
Women53 kgOmolola Onome Didih (Nigeria)
Women58 kgRafiatu Folashade Lawal (Nigeria)
Women63 kgMaude Charron (Canada)
Women69 kgCharlotte Simoneau (Canada)
Women77 kgSeine Stowers (Samoa)
Women86 kgEileen Cikamatana (Australia)
Women+86 kgEmily Campbell (England)
Medal table (1950 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia605249161
2India475637140
3England475127125
4Canada333549117
5Wales19122354
6Nigeria17202158
7Malaysia1791541
8New Zealand13141643
9Cameroon112619
10Nauru10111233
History

How it began

Auckland 1950 held six men's events.

Champions by era

Australia leads with 60 golds; India and England have 47 each.

India's story

Mahon Ghosh won India's first Commonwealth weightlifting medal, silver at Kingston 1966. Ekambaram Karunakaran won the first gold, at Edmonton 1978. Mirabai Chanu won the women's 48 kg at Glasgow 2026, India's one gold there.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with weightlifting: Auckland 1950.
  • Women's weightlifting first held: Manchester 2002.
  • India's most golds at one Games: 12, Auckland 1990, counting the lift medals.