SportsMaze

Table tennis at the Commonwealth Games

Table tennis · Commonwealth Sport (the Commonwealth Games Federation)

2022LatestBirmingham 2022: 11 events; India won 4 golds (the most of any nation) and was the best nation in the sport

Table tennis has been held at six Commonwealth Games, from Manchester 2002 to Birmingham 2022, with seven events for able-bodied players at each and one to four para events at most of them.

Next
Not held at Glasgow 2026; Ahmedabad 2030 confirmed. Table tennis and para table tennis are core sports on Commonwealth Sport's current list
Most golds (nation)
Singapore, 25; then India, 10
India
27 medals: 10 gold, 5 silver, 12 bronze; second in the all-time table
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Commonwealth Games

India on the podium

GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Manchester 20020033
Melbourne 20062013
Delhi 20101135
Glasgow 20140101
Gold Coast 20183238
Birmingham 20224127
Total1051227

India's golds:

  1. Birmingham 20221 event
    EventWinners
    Para women's C3–5Bhavina Patel
  2. Birmingham 20221 event
    EventWinners
    Mixed doublesSharath Kamal, Sreeja Akula
  3. Birmingham 20221 event
    EventWinners
    Men's teamHarmeet Desai, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sharath Kamal, Sanil Shetty
  4. Birmingham 20221 event
    EventWinners
    Men's singlesSharath Kamal
  5. Gold Coast 20181 event
    EventWinners
    Women's teamManika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar, Pooja Sahasrabudhe
  6. Gold Coast 20181 event
    EventWinners
    Men's teamSharath Kamal, Anthony Amalraj, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
  7. Gold Coast 20181 event
    EventWinners
    Women's singlesManika Batra
  8. Delhi 20101 event
    EventWinners
    Men's doublesSharath Kamal, Subhajit Saha
  9. Melbourne 20061 event
    EventWinners
    Men's teamIndia
  10. Melbourne 20061 event
    EventWinners
    Men's singlesSharath Kamal

More about this tournament

Birmingham 2022 champions
SectionEventChampion
MenSinglesSharath Kamal (India)
MenDoublesEngland (Paul Drinkhall, Liam Pitchford)
MenTeamIndia (Harmeet Desai, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sharath Kamal, Sanil Shetty)
WomenSinglesFeng Tianwei (Singapore)
WomenDoublesSingapore (Feng Tianwei, Zeng Jian)
WomenTeamSingapore (Zeng Jian, Zhou Jing Yi, Feng Tianwei, Wong Xin Ru)
MixedDoublesIndia (Sharath Kamal, Sreeja Akula)
ParaMen's C3–5Jack Hunter-Spivey (England)
ParaMen's C8–10Joshua Stacey (Wales)
ParaWomen's C3–5Bhavina Patel (India)
ParaWomen's C6–10Yang Qian (Australia)
Medal table (2002 to 2022)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Singapore25161657
2India1051227
3England971026
4Nigeria37616
5Australia29718
6New Zealand1124
6Wales1124
8Malaysia0325
9Canada0123
10South Africa0101

Para events included.

History

How it began

Table tennis joined the Commonwealth Games at Manchester 2002 with seven events and a women's wheelchair singles.

Champions by era

Singapore was the best nation at the first four Games; India was the best at Gold Coast 2018 and Birmingham 2022.

India's story

Sharath Kamal won the men's singles in 2006 and again in 2022, sixteen years apart; he is named in six of India's ten golds (the 2006 men's team gold has no names in the source). Manika Batra won the women's singles in 2018, and Bhavina Patel India's first para table tennis gold in 2022.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with table tennis: Manchester 2002.
  • Best nation: Singapore 2002 to 2014, India 2018 and 2022.
  • India's first para table tennis gold: Bhavina Patel, 2022.