SportsMaze

Swimming at the Commonwealth Games

Para swimming · Commonwealth Sport (Commonwealth Games Federation)

2026LatestGlasgow 2026: 56 events; Australia won 37 golds

Swimming has been held at all 23 Commonwealth Games, from Hamilton 1930 to Glasgow 2026. Glasgow 2026 held 56 events, 14 of them for para swimmers.

Next
Ahmedabad 2030: swimming confirmed
Most golds (nation)
Australia, 368; then England, 115
India
1 medal: Prasanta Karmakar, bronze in the men's 50 m freestyle S9, Delhi 2010
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Commonwealth Games

India's only swimming medal is Prasanta Karmakar's bronze in the men's 50 m freestyle S9, a para event, at Delhi 2010. No Indian swimmer has a medal in the able-bodied events.

More about this tournament

Glasgow 2026 champions (individual events)
EventMenWomen
50 m freestyleCameron McEvoy (Australia)Meg Harris (Australia)
100 m freestyleFlynn Southam (Australia)Meg Harris (Australia)
200 m freestyleKai Taylor (Australia)Mollie O'Callaghan (Australia)
400 m freestyleSam Short (Australia)Lani Pallister (Australia)
800 m freestyleSam Short (Australia)Lani Pallister (Australia)
1500 m freestyleSam Short (Australia)Lani Pallister (Australia)
50 m backstrokePieter Coetze (South Africa)Kylie Masse (Canada)
100 m backstrokePieter Coetze (South Africa)Iona Anderson (Australia)
200 m backstrokePieter Coetze (South Africa)Jenna Forrester (Australia)
50 m breaststrokeSam Williamson (Australia)Lara van Niekerk (South Africa)
100 m breaststrokeSam Williamson (Australia)Angharad Evans (Scotland)
200 m breaststrokeFilip Nowacki (Jersey)Angharad Evans (Scotland)
50 m butterflyBen Armbruster and Kyle Chalmers (Australia), tiedAlexandria Perkins (Australia)
100 m butterflyJoshua Liendo (Canada)Alexandria Perkins (Australia)
200 m butterflyLewis Clareburt (New Zealand)Brittany Castelluzzo (Australia)
200 m individual medleyDuncan Scott (Scotland)Jenna Forrester (Australia)
400 m individual medleyLewis Clareburt (New Zealand)Jenna Forrester (Australia)

Pieter Coetze won all three backstroke races.

Medal table (1930 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia368262243873
2England115163158436
3Canada112131136379
4South Africa404540125
5Scotland283745110
6New Zealand253741103
7Wales7132141
8Northern Ireland1337
9Jersey1102
10Papua New Guinea1102

Para events included.

History

How it began

Hamilton 1930 held 11 events, six for men and five for women; races were in yards until 1966. Para swimming joined in 1994, with the 100 m freestyle S9 for men and women. Mixed relays were added at Birmingham 2022.

Champions by era

England won the most golds in 1930 and 1938, Canada in 1934. Australia has won the most at every Games from 1950 except Edmonton 1978, when Canada did.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games: Hamilton, 1930.
  • Para swimming: from Victoria 1994.
  • Mixed relays: from Birmingham 2022.
  • India's only medal: Prasanta Karmakar, 2010.