SportsMaze

Shooting at the Commonwealth Games

Shooting · Commonwealth Sport (the Commonwealth Games Federation)

2018LatestGold Coast 2018: 19 events; India won 7 golds and 16 medals, the most of any nation

Shooting was first held at Kingston 1966 and at every Games from 1974 to 2018; it was not on the programme at Birmingham 2022 or Glasgow 2026.

Next
Ahmedabad 2030, where shooting is a candidate sport
Most golds (nation)
Australia, 74; then India, 68
India
142 medals: 68 gold, 46 silver, 28 bronze; second in the all-time table
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Commonwealth Games

  1. 1982Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  2. 1990Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 5
  3. 1994Gold: 3 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 7
  4. 1998Gold: 4 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 7
  5. 2002Gold: 12 · Silver: 7 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 22
  6. 2006Gold: 23 · Silver: 9 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 36
  7. 2010Gold: 14 · Silver: 11 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 30
  8. 2014Gold: 4 · Silver: 9 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 17
  9. 2018Gold: 7 · Silver: 4 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 16
  10. TotalGold: 68 · Silver: 46 · Bronze: 28 · Total: 142

More about this tournament

Gold Coast 2018 champions
EventChampion
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positionsSanjeev Rajput (India)
Men's 50 m rifle proneDavid Phelps (Wales)
Men's 10 m air rifleDane Sampson (Australia)
Men's 50 m pistolDaniel Repacholi (Australia)
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistolAnish (India)
Men's 10 m air pistolJitu Rai (India)
Men's trapMichael Wixey (Wales)
Men's double trapDavid McMath (Scotland)
Men's skeetGeorgios Achilleos (Cyprus)
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positionsTejaswini Sawant (India)
Women's 10 m air rifleMartina Lindsay Veloso (Singapore)
Women's 50 m rifle proneMartina Lindsay Veloso (Singapore)
Women's 25 m pistolHeena Sidhu (India)
Women's 10 m air pistolManu Bhaker (India)
Women's trapLaetisha Scanlan (Australia)
Women's skeetAndri Eleftheriou (Cyprus)
Women's double trapShreyasi Singh (India)
Queen's Prize pairs (open)England (Parag Patel, David Luckman)
Queen's Prize individual (open)David Luckman (England)
Medal table (1966 to 2018, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia746343180
2India684628142
3England536167181
4Canada394338120
5New Zealand15162556
6Scotland13172252
7Cyprus125522
8Singapore1051025
9Wales791127
10Northern Ireland53614
History

How it began

Shooting was first contested at Kingston 1966; it was not held at Edinburgh 1970.

Champions by era

Australia (74 golds), India (68) and England (53) lead the all-time table. Pairs events were held up to 2010.

India's story

India's first shooting medals came at Brisbane 1982. India won 23 golds at Melbourne 2006, its most at one Games, and topped the shooting medal table at Gold Coast 2018.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with shooting: Kingston 1966.
  • India's most golds at one Games: 23, Melbourne 2006.
  • Shooting was not held at Birmingham 2022 or Glasgow 2026.