SportsMaze

Cycling at the Commonwealth Games

Cycling · Commonwealth Games Federation

2026LatestGlasgow 2026: track only, 26 events (18 track and 8 para-track)
Next
Ahmedabad 2030: cycling is a candidate sport
Most golds
Australia, 131; then England, 41
India
No medal
Cycle
Every four years, with the Commonwealth Games; at every Games since 1934

India at the Commonwealth Games

India has no Commonwealth Games cycling medal, including at Delhi 2010.

At Birmingham 2022 India had 13 cyclists (9 men, 4 women), all on the track; the best places were 6th in the men's team sprint and team pursuit qualifying. At Glasgow 2026, 7 (6 men, 1 woman); the best was Lisha Das, 6th in the women's C4-5 para pursuit and time trial, and the men's team sprint was 7th.

More about this tournament

Glasgow 2026 champions
EventMenWomen
SprintLeigh Hoffman (Australia)Emma Finucane (Wales)
Team sprintAustraliaWales
KeirinAzizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)Emma Finucane (Wales)
1 km time trialLeigh Hoffman (Australia)Emma Finucane (Wales)
Individual pursuitOliver Bleddyn (Australia)Anna Morris (Wales)
Team pursuitEnglandAustralia
Points raceMatthew Bostock (Isle of Man)Anna Morris (Wales)
ScratchHenry Hobbs (England)Georgia Baker (Australia)
Elimination raceBlake Agnoletto (Australia)Alyssa Polites (Australia)
Tandem sprint B (para)Neil Fachie, pilot Aaron Pope (Scotland)Emma Foy, pilot Jessie Hodges (New Zealand)
Tandem 1 km time trial B (para)Neil Fachie, pilot Aaron Pope (Scotland)Emma Foy, pilot Jessie Hodges (New Zealand)
1 km time trial (para)Devon Briggs, C1–3 (New Zealand)Tara Neyland, C4–5 (Australia)
Individual pursuit (para)Matthew Robertson, C1–3 (England)Tara Neyland, C4–5 (Australia)
Medal table (1934 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia1318365279
2England415750148
3New Zealand385549142
4Canada15192761
5Scotland12171847
6Wales11111840
7Trinidad and Tobago33511
8Isle of Man3126
9South Africa231116
10Malaysia2237

Team medals count once for the nation.