SportsMaze

Boxing at the Commonwealth Games

Boxing · Commonwealth Sport (the Commonwealth Games Federation)

2026LatestGlasgow 2026: 14 events; India won 7 golds and 10 medals, the most of any nation

Boxing has been held at every Commonwealth Games, from Hamilton 1930 to Glasgow 2026; women's events joined at Glasgow 2014.

Next
Ahmedabad 2030
Most golds (nation)
England, 66; then Canada, 26
India
54 medals: 18 gold, 16 silver, 20 bronze; sixth in the all-time table
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Commonwealth Games

  1. 1970Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  2. 1974Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  3. 1978Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  4. 1982Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  5. 1990Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  6. 1994Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  7. 1998Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 1
  8. 2002Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 3
  9. 2006Gold: 1 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 5
  10. 2010Gold: 3 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 7
  11. 2014Gold: 0 · Silver: 4 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 5
  12. 2018Gold: 3 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 9
  13. 2022Gold: 3 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 7
  14. 2026Gold: 7 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 10
  15. TotalGold: 18 · Silver: 16 · Bronze: 20 · Total: 54

More about this tournament

Glasgow 2026 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men55 kgJye Dixon (Australia)
Men60 kgSachin Siwach (India)
Men65 kgPatris Mughalzai (England)
Men70 kgJon McConnell (Northern Ireland)
Men80 kgAnkush Panghal (India)
Men90 kgIsaac Okoh (England)
Men+90 kgDamar Thomas (England)
Women51 kgSakshi Chaudhary (India)
Women54 kgPreeti Pawar (India)
Women57 kgJaismine Lamboria (India)
Women60 kgPriya Ghanghas (India)
Women65 kgSacha Hickey (England)
Women70 kgArundhati Choudhary (India)
Women75 kgEmma-Sue Greentree (Australia)
Medal table (1930 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1England663345144
2Canada26274396
3Australia20204181
4Northern Ireland19223374
5Scotland19153872
6India18162054
7South Africa1581437
8Nigeria1372141
9Kenya12132449
10Wales9172551
History

How it began

Hamilton 1930 held eight men's events, with one bronze in each.

Champions by era

England has won 66 golds, more than twice as many as any other nation.

India's story

Shivaji Bhonsle won India's first Commonwealth boxing medal, bronze at Edinburgh 1970. Mohammed Ali Qamar won the first gold, at Manchester 2002. Mary Kom won the women's light flyweight gold at Gold Coast 2018. At Glasgow 2026 India won 7 of the 14 golds, five of them in women's events.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with boxing: Hamilton 1930.
  • Women's boxing first held: Glasgow 2014.
  • India's most golds at one Games: 7, Glasgow 2026.