SportsMaze

Athletics at the Commonwealth Games

Para athletics · Commonwealth Sport (the Commonwealth Games Federation)

2026LatestGlasgow 2026: 59 events (with 16 para events); Australia led with 12 golds (34 medals)

Athletics has been held at every Commonwealth Games since the first, at Hamilton (Canada) in 1930. It is a core sport that every Games must include, with para athletics.

Next
Ahmedabad 2030
Most golds
Australia, 210; England, 201
India
India at Glasgow 2026
16 medals: 3 gold (all in para athletics), 7 silver, 6 bronze
Cycle
Every four years (no Games in 1942 or 1946)

India at the Commonwealth Games

Medals by Games

  1. 2026Gold: 3 · Silver: 7 · Bronze: 6Host: Glasgow
  2. 2022Gold: 1 · Silver: 4 · Bronze: 3Host: Birmingham
  3. 2018Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1Host: Gold Coast
  4. 2014Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1Host: Glasgow
  5. 2010Gold: 2 · Silver: 3 · Bronze: 7Host: Delhi
  6. 2006Gold: 0 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 1Host: Melbourne
  7. 2002Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1Host: Manchester
  8. 1978Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1Host: Edmonton
  9. 1974Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0Host: Christchurch
  10. 1970Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1Host: Edinburgh
  11. 1966Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0Host: Kingston
  12. 1958Gold: 1 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 0Host: Cardiff

India's golds

GamesEventAthlete
Cardiff 1958440 yardsMilkha Singh
Delhi 2010Discus throw (women)Krishna Poonia
Delhi 20104 × 400 m relay (women)Manjeet Kaur, Sini Jose, Ashwini Akkunji, Mandeep Kaur
Glasgow 2014Discus throw (men)Vikas Gowda
Gold Coast 2018Javelin throwNeeraj Chopra
Birmingham 2022Triple jumpEldhose Paul
Glasgow 2026100 m T47 (para)Dilip Gavit
Glasgow 2026Shot put F57 (para, men)Soman Rana
Glasgow 2026Shot put F57 (para, women)Sharmila Dhankar

More about this tournament

Medal tables

All Games, 1930 to 2026 (top 10 of 55 nations)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia210175149534
2England201215193609
3Canada87104137328
4Kenya817262215
5Jamaica734850171
6South Africa444035119
7New Zealand405154145
8Nigeria27312987
9Scotland24223884
10Wales16202157

India: 9 gold, 21 silver, 22 bronze.

Glasgow 2026 (top 8 of 28 nations with a medal)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia12111134
2Jamaica103518
3England69621
4Canada47516
5Nigeria43613
6Scotland4037
7India37616
8Kenya34411
History

How it began

Athletics was on the programme of the first British Empire Games at Hamilton in 1930, in imperial distances (yards and miles); metric events came in from 1970.

Champions by era

Australia (210 golds) and England (201) are far ahead of the rest; Canada (87), Kenya (81) and Jamaica (73) come next.

India's story

India's first athletics medal, and first gold, was Milkha Singh's 440 yards at Cardiff 1958. India won 12 medals at its home Games, Delhi 2010, its most until Glasgow 2026 (16), where all three golds came in para events.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games: Hamilton 1930.
  • India's first gold: Milkha Singh, 440 yards, 1958.
  • India's best haul: 16 medals at Glasgow 2026.