SportsMaze

Commonwealth Games

Commonwealth Sport (formerly the Commonwealth Games Federation)

2026LatestGlasgow 2026, 23 July to 2 August: 10 sports, 215 events, 74 teams; most golds, Australia
Next
Ahmedabad 2030, India's second Games after Delhi 2010
Most medals, all time
Australia 1,071 gold (2,773 medals); England 802 gold; Canada 529 gold
India
602 medals: 215 gold, 207 silver, 180 bronze (4th all time); most at one Games, 101 at Delhi 2010 (38 gold, 2nd); 13 gold at Glasgow 2026

Editions

Show a country

  1. 2030Host: Ahmedabad, India
  2. 2026Dates: 23 July to 2 August · Sports: 10Host: Glasgow, Scotland · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 13, 17, 9 (4th)
    Events
    215
    Teams
    74
    Top team
    Australia
  3. 2022Dates: 28 July to 8 August · Sports: 20Host: Birmingham, England · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 21, 16, 23 (4th)
    Events
    283
    Teams
    72
    Top team
    Australia
  4. 2018Dates: 4 April to 15 April · Sports: 18Host: Gold Coast, Australia · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 26, 20, 20 (3rd)
    Events
    275
    Teams
    71
    Top team
    Australia
  5. 2014Dates: 23 July to 3 August · Sports: 18Host: Glasgow, Scotland · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 15, 30, 19 (5th)
    Events
    261
    Teams
    71
    Top team
    England
  6. 2010Dates: 3 October to 14 October · Sports: 17Host: Delhi, India · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 38, 27, 36 (2nd)
    Events
    272
    Teams
    71
    Top team
    Australia
  7. 2006Dates: 15 March to 26 March · Sports: 17Host: Melbourne, Australia · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 22, 17, 11 (4th)
    Events
    245
    Teams
    71
    Top team
    Australia
  8. 2002Dates: 25 July to 4 August · Sports: 17Host: Manchester, England · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 30, 22, 17 (4th)
    Events
    281
    Teams
    72
    Top team
    Australia
  9. 1998Dates: 11 September to 21 September · Sports: 15Host: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 7, 10, 8 (7th)
    Events
    213
    Teams
    70
    Top team
    Australia
  10. 1994Dates: 18 August to 28 August · Sports: 10Host: Victoria, Canada · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 6, 11, 7 (6th)
    Events
    217
    Teams
    63
    Top team
    Australia
  11. 1990Dates: 24 January to 3 February · Sports: 10Host: Auckland, New Zealand · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 13, 8, 11 (5th)
    Events
    204
    Teams
    55
    Top team
    Australia
  12. 1986Dates: 24 July to 2 August · Sports: 10Host: Edinburgh, Scotland · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): Did not take part
    Events
    163
    Teams
    26
    Top team
    England
  13. 1982Dates: 30 September to 9 October · Sports: 10Host: Brisbane, Australia · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 5, 8, 3 (6th)
    Events
    142
    Teams
    46
    Top team
    Australia
  14. 1978Dates: 3 August to 12 August · Sports: 10Host: Edmonton, Canada · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 5, 5, 5 (6th)
    Events
    128
    Teams
    46
    Top team
    Canada
  15. 1974Dates: 24 January to 2 February · Sports: 9Host: Christchurch, New Zealand · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 4, 8, 3 (6th)
    Events
    121
    Teams
    38
    Top team
    Australia
  16. 1970Dates: 16 July to 25 July · Sports: 9Host: Edinburgh, Scotland · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 5, 3, 4 (6th)
    Events
    121
    Teams
    42
    Top team
    Australia
  17. 1966Dates: 4 August to 13 August · Sports: 9Host: Kingston, Jamaica · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 3, 4, 3 (8th)
    Events
    110
    Teams
    34
    Top team
    England
  18. 1962Dates: 22 November to 1 December · Sports: 9Host: Perth, Australia · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): Did not take part
    Events
    104
    Teams
    35
    Top team
    Australia
  19. 1958Dates: 18 July to 26 July · Sports: 9Host: Cardiff, Wales · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 2, 1, 0 (8th)
    Events
    94
    Teams
    36
    Top team
    England
  20. 1954Dates: 30 July to 7 August · Sports: 9Host: Vancouver, Canada · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 0, 0, 0
    Events
    91
    Teams
    24
    Top team
    England
  21. 1950Dates: 4 February to 11 February · Sports: 9Host: Auckland, New Zealand · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): Did not take part
    Events
    88
    Teams
    12
    Top team
    Australia
  22. 1946Dates: Not held (Cancelled due to World War II)Host: Cardiff, Wales
  23. 1942Dates: Not held (Cancelled due to World War II)Host: Montreal, Canada
  24. 1938Dates: 5 February to 12 February · Sports: 7Host: Sydney, Australia · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 0, 0, 0
    Events
    71
    Teams
    15
    Top team
    Australia
  25. 1934Dates: 4 August to 11 August · Sports: 6Host: London, England · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): 0, 0, 1 (12th)
    Events
    68
    Teams
    16
    Top team
    England
  26. 1930Dates: 16 August to 23 August · Sports: 6Host: Hamilton, Canada · India: gold, silver, bronze (place): Did not take part
    Events
    59
    Teams
    11
    Top team
    England

India at the Games

Medals by sport

From "India at the Commonwealth Games".

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Shooting634428135
Weightlifting475737141
Wrestling493926114
Boxing18162054
Athletics9212252
Badminton1081331
Table tennis1051328
Judo26715
Archery3148
Field hockey1416
Squash1225
Tennis1124
Gymnastics0123
Lawn bowls1102
Para powerlifting0022
Cricket0101
Swimming0011
All sports215207180602

More about this tournament

Sports on the programme
SportPageIn the rows
Athleticsathletics/commonwealth-games-athletics.md1930 to 2026
Basketballbasketball/commonwealth-games-basketball.md2006 to 2026
Boxingboxing/commonwealth-games-boxing.md1930 to 2026
Cyclingcycling/commonwealth-games-cycling.md1934 to 2026
Gymnasticsgymnastics/commonwealth-games-gymnastics.md1978 to 2026
Judojudo/commonwealth-games-judo.md1990 to 2026
Lawn bowlslawn-bowls/commonwealth-games-lawn-bowls.md1930 to 2026
Netballnetball/commonwealth-games-netball.md1998 to 2026
Swimmingswimming/commonwealth-games-swimming.md1930 to 2026
Weightliftingweightlifting/commonwealth-games-weightlifting.md1950 to 2026

Held before, with pages here:

SportPageIn the rows
Archeryarchery/commonwealth-games-archery.md1982 to 2010
Badmintonbadminton/commonwealth-games-badminton.md1966 to 2022
Beach volleyballvolleyball/commonwealth-games-beach-volleyball.md2018 to 2022
Cricketcricket/commonwealth-games-cricket.mdsee the page
Divingdiving/commonwealth-games-diving.md1930 to 2022
Hockeyfield-hockey/commonwealth-games-hockey.mdsee the page
Rowingrowing/commonwealth-games-rowing.md1930 to 1986
Rugby sevensrugby/commonwealth-games-rugby-sevens.md1998 to 2022
Shootingshooting/commonwealth-games-shooting.md1966 to 2018
Squashsquash/commonwealth-games-squash.md1998 to 2022
Table tennistable-tennis/commonwealth-games-table-tennis.md2002 to 2022
Tennistennis/commonwealth-games-tennis.md2010
Triathlontriathlon/commonwealth-games-triathlon.md1990 to 2022
Wrestlingwrestling/commonwealth-games-wrestling.md1930 to 2022