SportsMaze

BWF Para-Badminton World Championships

Para badminton · not given in the saved tables

2026LatestManama 2026: China the top nation
Top nation
South Korea at five editions (2007 to 2015); China at four (2017, 2019, 2024, 2026)
India
107 medals from 2007 to 2026 (24 gold, 21 silver, 62 bronze), counting a medal shared with a partner from another nation; most world titles, Pramod Bhagat, 6 in men's singles SL3 (2009, 2015, 2019, 2022, 2024, 2026)

Editions

Show a country

  1. 2028Host city: São Paulo, Brazil
    Edition
    16
    Dates
    14–20 February
  2. 2026Top nation: ChinaHost city: Manama, Bahrain
    Edition
    15
    Dates
    7–14 February
  3. 2024Top nation: ChinaHost city: Pattaya, Thailand
    Edition
    14
    Dates
    20–25 February
  4. 2022Top nation: IndonesiaHost city: Tokyo, Japan
    Edition
    13
    Dates
    1–6 November
  5. 2019Top nation: ChinaHost city: Basel, Switzerland
    Edition
    12
    Dates
    20–25 August
  6. 2017Top nation: ChinaHost city: Ulsan, South Korea
    Edition
    11
    Dates
    22–26 November
  7. 2015Top nation: South KoreaHost city: Stoke Mandeville, England
    Edition
    10
    Dates
    10–13 September
  8. 2013Top nation: South KoreaHost city: Dortmund, Germany
    Edition
    9
    Dates
    5–10 November
  9. 2011Top nation: South KoreaHost city: Guatemala City, Guatemala
    Edition
    8
    Dates
    23–26 November
  10. 2009Top nation: South KoreaHost city: Seoul, South Korea
    Edition
    7
    Dates
    8–12 September
  11. 2007Top nation: South KoreaHost city: Bangkok, Thailand
    Edition
    6
    Dates
    29 October – 2 November
  12. 2005Top nation: MalaysiaHost city: Hsinchu, Taiwan
    Edition
    5
    Dates
    27 October – 1 November
  13. 2003Top nation: Chinese TaipeiHost city: Cardiff, Wales
    Edition
    4
    Dates
    5 – 8 June
  14. 2001Host city: Cordoba, Spain
    Edition
    3
  15. 2000Host city: Borken, Germany
    Edition
    2
  16. 1998Host city: Amersfoort, Netherlands
    Edition
    1

India at the World Championships

Medals won or shared, by edition (none in 2003, 2005 or 2011).

YearHostGoldSilverBronzeTotal
2007Bangkok2169
2009Seoul3036
2013Dortmund3069
2015Stoke Mandeville43512
2017Ulsan22610
2019Basel34512
2022Tokyo221216
2024Pattaya341118
2026Manama25815

India's world titles

YearSectionEventWinners
2007WomenSingles BMSTL3 (SL4)Parul Parmar
2007WomenDoubles BMSTL3 (SL4)Charanjeet Kaur and Parul Parmar
2009MenSingles BMSTL1 (SL3)Pramod Bhagat
2009MenSingles BMSTU5 (SU5b)Raj Kumar
2009MenDoubles BMSTU5 (SU5b)Raj Kumar and Rakesh Pandey
2013MenSingles SL4Tarun Dhillon
2013MenDoubles SL3Pramod Bhagat and Manoj Sarkar
2013WomenSingles SL4Parul Parmar
2015MenSingles SL3Pramod Bhagat
2015MenSingles SL4Tarun Dhillon
2015MenDoubles SL3-SL4Anand Kumar Boregowda and Manoj Sarkar
2015MixedDoubles SL3-SU5Raj Kumar and Parul Parmar
2017WomenSingles SL3Parul Parmar
2017WomenDoubles SL3-SU5Parul Parmar and Akiko Sugino (with Japan)
2019MenSingles SL3Pramod Bhagat
2019MenDoubles SL3–SL4Pramod Bhagat and Manoj Sarkar
2019WomenSingles SL3Manasi Joshi
2022MenSingles SL3Pramod Bhagat
2022WomenSingles SU5Manisha Ramadass
2024MenSingles SL3Pramod Bhagat
2024MenSingles SL4Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj
2024MenSingles SH6Krishna Nagar
2026MenSingles SL3Pramod Bhagat
2026MenDoubles SL3–SL4Pramod Bhagat and Sukant Kadam

More about this tournament

Medal table (2003 to 2026, top 10)

A medal won by a pair from two nations counts half to each.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1South Korea3839.543120.5
2China382321.582.5
3Malaysia251019.554.5
4India23.520.559103
5Japan202159.5100.5
6Indonesia18.5131445.5
7England131615.544.5
8Thailand12.5223670.5
9Hong Kong1111.51436.5
10Netherlands118.5726.5