SportsMaze

Wrestling at the Asian Games

Wrestling · the Olympic Council of Asia

2026LatestAichi–Nagoya 2026: 18 events; Japan won 7 golds, Iran 6, India 2

Wrestling has been held at every Asian Games since Manila 1954. Men's freestyle is the original style; Greco-Roman was held in 1962 and 1974 and at every Games since 1986, and women's freestyle since Busan 2002.

Next
Doha 2030
Most golds (nation)
Iran, 80; then Japan, 79
India
71 medals: 13 gold, 17 silver, 41 bronze; fifth in the all-time table
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Asian Games

  1. 1954Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  2. 1962Gold: 3 · Silver: 6 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 12
  3. 1966Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 6
  4. 1970Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 5
  5. 1974Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 4
  6. 1978Gold: 2 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 3
  7. 1982Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 4
  8. 1986Gold: 1 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 3
  9. 1990Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  10. 2002Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  11. 2006Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 6
  12. 2010Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 3
  13. 2014Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 5
  14. 2018Gold: 2 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 3
  15. 2022Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 5 · Total: 6
  16. 2026Gold: 2 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 6
  17. TotalGold: 13 · Silver: 17 · Bronze: 41 · Total: 71

India's golds: Maruti Mane, Malwa Singh and Ganpat Andalkar (1962); Chandgi Ram (1970); Rajinder Singh and Kartar Singh (1978); Satpal Singh (1982); Kartar Singh (1986); Yogeshwar Dutt (2014); Bajrang Punia and Vinesh Phogat (2018); Aman Sehrawat and Sujeet Kalkal (2026).

More about this tournament

Aichi–Nagoya 2026 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men's freestyle57 kgAman Sehrawat (India)
Men's freestyle65 kgSujeet Kalkal (India)
Men's freestyle74 kgYounes Emami (Iran)
Men's freestyle86 kgMohammad Nokhodi (Iran)
Men's freestyle97 kgAmir Ali Azarpira (Iran)
Men's freestyle125 kgAmir Hossein Zare (Iran)
Greco-Roman60 kgZholaman Sharshenbekov (Kyrgyzstan)
Greco-Roman67 kgAytjan Khalmakhanov (Uzbekistan)
Greco-Roman77 kgAlireza Abdevali (Iran)
Greco-Roman87 kgTaizo Yoshida (Japan)
Greco-Roman97 kgYuri Nakazato (Japan)
Greco-Roman130 kgAmin Mirzazadeh (Iran)
Women's freestyle50 kgYui Susaki (Japan)
Women's freestyle53 kgMoe Kiyooka (Japan)
Women's freestyle57 kgHong Kexin (China)
Women's freestyle62 kgNonoka Ozaki (Japan)
Women's freestyle68 kgAmi Ishii (Japan)
Women's freestyle76 kgYuka Kagami (Japan)
Medal table (1954 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Iran804438162
2Japan795854191
3South Korea542861143
4Uzbekistan14172152
5India13174171
6Mongolia12193667
7China11273573
8Kazakhstan11223366
9North Korea8181642
10Pakistan6141434
History

How it began

Manila 1954 held men's freestyle only; India's first medals came there, a silver (B. G. Kashid) and a bronze (Sohan Singh).

Champions by era

Iran (80 golds) and Japan (79) lead the all-time table; South Korea is third with 54.

India's story

India's best Games was Jakarta 1962: 12 medals, with golds in both styles (Maruti Mane in freestyle; Malwa Singh and Ganpat Andalkar in Greco-Roman). Kartar Singh won gold at two Games, 1978 and 1986. Vinesh Phogat is India's only women's champion, in 2018.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with wrestling: Manila 1954.
  • Women's freestyle first held: Busan 2002.
  • India's most medals at one Games: 12, Jakarta 1962.