SportsMaze

Weightlifting at the Asian Games

Weightlifting · the Olympic Council of Asia

2026LatestAichi–Nagoya 2026: 16 events; North Korea won 7 golds

Weightlifting was held at the first Asian Games (New Delhi 1951) and at every Games since; women's events joined at Beijing 1990. The 1962 competition took place but the IWF withdrew its recognition, and the list has no medals for it.

Next
Doha 2030
Most golds (nation)
China, 91; then Iran and North Korea, 35 each
India
15 medals: 6 silver, 9 bronze; no gold
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Asian Games

  1. 1951Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 2
  2. 1982Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 2
  3. 1986Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  4. 1990Gold: 0 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 4
  5. 1994Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 4
  6. 1998Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 1
  7. 2026Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 1
  8. TotalGold: 0 · Silver: 6 · Bronze: 9 · Total: 15

More about this tournament

Aichi–Nagoya 2026 champions
SectionEventChampion
Men60 kgYang Yang (China)
Men65 kgPak Myong-jin (North Korea)
Men70 kgRi Won-ju (North Korea)
Men75 kgRahmat Erwin Abdullah (Indonesia)
Men85 kgRo Kwang-ryol (North Korea)
Men95 kgAli Alipour (Iran)
Men110 kgAkbar Djuraev (Uzbekistan)
Men+110 kgAli Davoudi (Iran)
Women49 kgRi Song-gum (North Korea)
Women53 kgKang Hyon-gyong (North Korea)
Women57 kgOh Kwang-ok (North Korea)
Women61 kgYang Liuyue (China)
Women69 kgSong Kuk-hyang (North Korea)
Women77 kgHe Renxiu (China)
Women86 kgWu Yan (China)
Women+86 kgLi Wenwen (China)
Medal table (1951 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China914016147
2Iran35312288
3North Korea35312288
4South Korea32323498
5Japan23202972
6Kazakhstan1212933
7Chinese Taipei3101730
8Indonesia381526
9Burma32813
10Syria3003

Iran and North Korea have the same count.

History

How it began

New Delhi 1951 held seven men's events; India won a silver (Kamineni Eswara Rao) and a bronze (Dandamudi Rajagopal).

Champions by era

China leads with 91 golds, more than twice as many as any other nation.

India's story

India has never won an Asian Games weightlifting gold. Its women won eight of its medals at Beijing 1990 and Hiroshima 1994, among them Karnam Malleswari's silver in 1994 and her second silver in 1998; Mirabai Chanu won silver in 2026, India's first weightlifting medal at the Games since 1998.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with weightlifting: New Delhi 1951.
  • Women's weightlifting first held: Beijing 1990.
  • 1962: held, but not recognised by the IWF.