SportsMaze

Tennis at the Asian Games

Tennis · the Olympic Council of Asia

2026LatestAichi–Nagoya 2026: 5 events; Japan won 2 golds, the most of any nation

Tennis has been held at 17 Asian Games, from Tokyo 1958 to Aichi–Nagoya 2026; it was not held in 1970. Men's and women's team events were held from 1962 to 2014.

Next
Doha 2030
Most golds (nation)
Japan, 29; then China, 18
India
34 medals: 10 gold, 7 silver, 17 bronze; sixth in the all-time table
Cycle
Every four years

India at the Asian Games

  1. 1966Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  2. 1978Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  3. 1982Gold: 0 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 1
  4. 1990Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 1
  5. 1994Gold: 2 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 1 · Total: 3
  6. 1998Gold: 0 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 4 · Total: 4
  7. 2002Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 4
  8. 2006Gold: 2 · Silver: 2 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 4
  9. 2010Gold: 2 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 5
  10. 2014Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 3 · Total: 5
  11. 2018Gold: 1 · Silver: 0 · Bronze: 2 · Total: 3
  12. 2022Gold: 1 · Silver: 1 · Bronze: 0 · Total: 2
  13. TotalGold: 10 · Silver: 7 · Bronze: 17 · Total: 34

India won no medal at Aichi–Nagoya 2026.

India's golds:

GamesEventWinners
Hiroshima 1994Men's doublesLeander Paes, Gaurav Natekar
Hiroshima 1994Men's teamZeeshan Ali, Asif Ismail, Gaurav Natekar, Leander Paes
Busan 2002Men's doublesLeander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi
Doha 2006Men's doublesLeander Paes, Mahesh Bhupathi
Doha 2006Mixed doublesLeander Paes, Sania Mirza
Guangzhou 2010Men's singlesSomdev Devvarman
Guangzhou 2010Men's doublesSomdev Devvarman, Sanam Singh
Incheon 2014Mixed doublesSaketh Myneni, Sania Mirza
Jakarta–Palembang 2018Men's doublesRohan Bopanna, Divij Sharan
Hangzhou 2022Mixed doublesRohan Bopanna, Rutuja Bhosale

More about this tournament

Aichi–Nagoya 2026 champions
SectionEventChampion
MenSinglesColeman Wong (Hong Kong)
MenDoublesJapan (Yusuke Kusuhara, Shunsuke Nakagawa)
WomenSinglesWang Xiyu (China)
WomenDoublesChinese Taipei (Hsieh Su-wei, Liang En-shuo)
MixedDoublesJapan (Jay Friend, Ena Shibahara)
Medal table (1958 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Japan29204897
2China18222262
3South Korea16222159
4Indonesia1552242
5Chinese Taipei10101131
6India1071734
7Thailand561122
8Philippines391729
9Uzbekistan23813
10Kazakhstan1157
History

How it began

Tokyo 1958 held five events: men's and women's singles and doubles, and mixed doubles.

Champions by era

Japan has won 29 golds. Doha 2006 is the only Games at which India was the best nation in tennis.

India's story

India's first tennis medal was a men's doubles bronze at Bangkok 1966, won by Shiv Prakash Misra and Vinay Dhawan. Its first golds came at Hiroshima 1994, in the men's doubles and the men's team. Leander Paes won five golds, and Sania Mirza won eight medals, two of them gold.

Firsts and facts
  • First Games with tennis: Tokyo 1958.
  • Team events held: 1962 to 2014.
  • India's only singles gold: Somdev Devvarman, 2010.