SportsMaze

Taekwondo at the Asian Games

Taekwondo · Olympic Council of Asia, with the Asian Taekwondo Union

2026LatestAichi–Nagoya 2026: 11 events (8 kyorugi weights, 2 individual poomsae, virtual taekwondo)
Next
Doha 2030
Most golds
South Korea, 66; then China and Iran, 16 each
Most golds (fighter)
Lee Dae-hoon (South Korea), 3, in 2010, 2014 and 2018
India
1 bronze: Surendra Bhandari, men's flyweight, Busan 2002
Cycle
Every four years, with the Asian Games; the editions list skips 1990

India at the Asian Games

India's one medal is Surendra Bhandari's bronze in the men's flyweight at Busan 2002. At Hangzhou 2022 India had two players, both out in their first or second bout. At Aichi–Nagoya 2026, three: Kashish Malik was 5th in the virtual mixed event.

More about this tournament

Medal table (1986 to 2026, top 10)
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1South Korea66181498
2Iran16182458
3China16152253
4Chinese Taipei12132247
5Thailand8122444
6Jordan4131532
7Uzbekistan4111126
8Vietnam2101628
9Philippines172634
10Indonesia16815

Two bronzes in each event.